?
Solved

Web Server --  Abyss Web Server

Posted on 2010-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Per website http://www.aprelium.com/abyssws/    Abyss Web Server supports  all editions of Windows  XP.  My questions:
1)  Can you confirm that Abyss Web Server works fine with Windows HP Home and allows to use "Classic ASP" ?
2) Any advise -- Is there another Web Server that works fine with Windows HP Home and allows to use "Classic ASP" ?
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:niceguy971
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1336 total points
ID: 34184802
Note that Abyss Web Server supports "Classic ASP" thru an addon from another company.  See this page: http://www.aprelium.com/abyssws/asp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:niceguy971
ID: 34184994
Anything better than Abyss Web Server  that works fine with Windows HP Home and allows to use "Classic ASP" ?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1336 total points
ID: 34185033
Don't know about 'better'.  I'm using XP-Pro and IIS5.1  This page http://stackoverflow.com/questions/849651/is-there-a-small-classic-asp-server-like-asp-net-development-server-that-comes-wi mentions "Baby Web Server" which one person liked.  http://www.pablosoftwaresolutions.com/html/baby_web_server.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pcsmitpra
pcsmitpra earned 664 total points
ID: 34186928
I recommend IIS, its free with Windows XP and you can run asp, asp.net all versions without any addon. While PHP, Perl, CF etc with a little bit work around and that better to manage also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niceguy971
ID: 34210153
Is it possible to use  the Visual Studio 2005 Development Server to run  .asp {"Classic ASP} files?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:niceguy971
ID: 34385797
Thanks
0