Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wholesale prices in Virtuemart

Posted on 2010-11-21
15
Medium Priority
?
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have a question regarding the wholesale prices in Virtuemart.
I see you can set up a Wholesale Shoppers Group in Virtuemart which allows you to give discounts by percentage to shoppers in that group.

How do you set up a specific prices for specific items.

For example one item might have $2.00 off, where another might have $5.00...so the percentages may be different?

how can you do this?

Also, when you log in to virtuemart and you are a wholesaler, do you automatically see all prices as wholesale?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 400 total points
ID: 34193143
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 34193286
Hi Lenamtl,
Um, I am not sure if juga is the one I need, as I simply need to define specific price reductions for each items for wholesalers only.

Is there a way to set up a discount value that only applies to wholesalers, then I can create a new discount but that discount only applies to wholesalers?

A
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
ID: 34194246
Hi,

I am not sure if you can specify a Wholesale discount for individual items, as far as I know you can only do it across the whole product range.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 34196040
I did it using
Purchasing Rules for VirtueMart and you have to install Juga to make groups
This way group A pay x$ for an item
and group B pay y$ for the same item

This is the only way I know this can be achieved



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
ID: 34196070
Yes that is already possible with the shopper groups.

But what I think snowball77 whats to do is the following:

Group A gets X% discount on product R
Group A gets Y% discount on product S
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 34196669
There are other rules that can be set using Purchasing Rules for VirtueMart that are not available using the shoppers groups.
You will encounter probably other rules needs while using wholesaler groups.
And using Juga it's give more controle on what user can see and do.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allan Nisbet earned 1600 total points
ID: 34200144
Why not do it a simpler way

Use the clone product tool, assign the products to a new category that only wholesalers can view and you can set the prices differently for each product.

Its simpler, and means you can edit the cost on each product to your liking.

In essence creating a wholesale section and a public section within your store

Storm
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 34202314
I like this Idea Storm.
Just checking how you assign Categories that only Wholesalers can see...how do you do that?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 34204116
Hi Snowball,

Just spent an hour looking for the thread we read up on,

If I remember correctly you use the Shopper Group Extension for the latest VM
Its either a standard feature or you had a little edit to do to change the discount from % to fixed amout

Ill see if i can find it

Storm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 34204136
Actually just remembered how to do it(standard VM feature)
Got confused with another mod which is to filter your store

GO to your product
then on the top right select list price

put in your custom price and select the shopper group.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=myGGhaqXYpg

This video shows how to do it.

Storm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 34204142
You can also set quantity so the wholesale shopper group must buy a min of the product.

Storm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 34204849
I have a question StormITSolutions while using  clone product tool, if you edit one description do you need to edit both? if so it will double the job when you edit the product...

Your latest solution looks better an easier, I never use this new function I think... I should try it and compare.

Using Purchasing Rules for VirtueMart  I like the flexibility for setting cool rules like buy 2 get one free and also allow you to hide completely some category to some users group.

And the latest version work with Shopper Group Extension no need to use Juga anymore.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 34204930
With clone product it it duplicates everything upto the point you clone it
any changes are seperate, but you can just clone tool again after updates.

We use clone tool for clients with single products with lots of colours, sizes or design variations to make our job easier.

Aye the juga and other stuff required always seemed such a long way to do a simple task, glad VM is regularly updated with teh stuff we need and our clients want : )

Storm
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 34208265
Thanks so much for the input.
I will implement this and let you know how I go.
A
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 34208273
Great advice, and a very helpful thread
0