Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reverse DNS entry for sending secure email ?

Posted on 2010-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

I'm having problem like the following when I tried to send to abacus@abacusevents.com:

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: mail.domain.com

abacus@abacusevents.com
mail.abacusevents.com [B]#<mail.abacusevents.com #5.0.0 smtp; 554 "Refused. You have no reverse DNS entry. Contact abuse@suresupport.com for details."> #SMTP#

Open in new window


which records should I add into my internal DNS or my ISP DNS server ? MX or PTR for this problem ?

and suppose i already got one service that is running on my one public static IP address:

eg: 25 SMTP and 80 normal website and 443 (OWA, HTTPS, etc...)

do i still need to add the reverse DNS for this server in the public facing DNS ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34185217
You need to contact your ISP.  Your send connector and ptr record shoudl be the same
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34185275
thanks for the reply man, since i only have one public IP address with many CNAME, shouldI create just one PTR records describing mail.domain.com into my public IP address ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34185305
Yes have the ISP create one PTR record.

The correct record shoudl be  xx.xxx.xx.xx.in-addr.arpa   IN  PTR yourdomain.com    where the x's are your current IP reversed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34185310
man.. I keep misspelling SHOULD*   sheesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34185362
thanks man, so in this case i shall put PTR mydomain.com instead of PTR mail.domain.com ??

Thanks for the reply man.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri earned 664 total points
ID: 34185375
Confirm your IP with the ISP & also chek weather you ip is in blacklist..?

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx

Thanks,
AgentMIK
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 668 total points
ID: 34185408
telnet to your server on port 25 and that should be your mx record/PTR record name... assuming it was setup correctly
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 668 total points
ID: 34187293

I feel this needs to be clear.

> thanks man, so in this case i shall put PTR mydomain.com instead of PTR mail.domain.com ??

No.

You should put mail.mydomain.com; this needs to match up to the name used by your mail server.

Expect this change to take 24 hours to take effect. Your ISP has a value set for that record right now (other people will remember it for 24 hours).

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34193958
Thanks Chris
0