Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Syntax for SELECT COUNT(...) FROM

Posted on 2010-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there.  On my SQLExpress server, I have several Databases.  How do I write a query for a specific Database Table ?  I am trying to get the count of the number of records in a table.  This is what I have so far, but of course it doesn't work:

SELECT COUNT(RecordID) FROM Settings WHERE RecordID > 0

Settings is the table name, and WebBook is the name of the database.  It would seem that I should identify the database at some point.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Agent909
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kingjely
ID: 34185251
What is the error, or does it run but return 0 records?
Have you got the database selected?
Theres nothing wrong with the query.

Is it possibly,
SELECT COUNT(RecordID) FROM WebBook.Settings WHERE RecordID > 0

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 34185294

change the current database, then run your query

USE WebBook

SELECT COUNT(RecordID) FROM Settings WHERE RecordID > 0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Agent909
ID: 34185317
Thank  you for a quick and easy solution!
0