Solved

Crossover Win7 to XP

Posted on 2010-11-21
37
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I can't get to square one. The two computers are connected by a crossover cable, and they can ping each other, but they cannot see each other. Going to Network on the Win7 computer shows that computer only. I do not see the workgroup anyplace. Going to MyNetwork places on the XP machine give no hint of a workgroup or of the Win7 computer. I have now assigned IP (ip4) addresses to each (with one different digit) and 255.255.255.0 to the subnet mask. The IP address of the Win7 computer is now assigned as the default gateway of both. I have read a lot of posts about setting up file sharing and I'm pretty sure I did that right. I ran the network wizard in XP. I'm not trying to use the win7 to win7 option in win7 (homegroup?). But I'm not sure I have the right alternative selected. I do not see where to choose the alternative to homegroup.
thanks in advance.
focuser
0
Comment
Question by:focuser
  • 20
  • 10
  • 4
  • +2
37 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:faizbaig
faizbaig earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Version of Xp and win7 windows in use plz ?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Are you trying to use Internet Connection Sharing?

Windows 7: How to Create an Ad Hoc Network
http://www.kombitz.com/2009/02/09/windows-7-how-to-create-an-ad-hoc-network/

How to Share Internet Connection with Ad Hoc Network on Windows 7
http://www.kombitz.com/2010/08/16/how-to-share-internet-connection-with-ad-hoc-network-on-windows-7/

More info on your goal would be helpful....
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
xp profesional, 2002, sp3,
Win7 Profesional, 64 bit

p.s. I have tried turning off firewalls
p.p.s. using 'Virtual XP mode" on the Win7 computer, it only sees the wireless adapter, not the LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
The goal is just to transfer files via crossover cable.
By the way, I did NOT see any two guys shaking hands when I set up the sharing in Win7.
Both computer have the same workgroup name.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
From the Windows 7 box, can you type "\\IP of XP Machine\", and see what happens? Get an Authentication Box? See the Printers and Faxes\Scheduled Tasks folder?

Personally, if I was ding this myself, I would disable the HomeGroup option altogether. Just set the network as Private, and turn on the File Sharing that way.

Also, make sure they are both in the same Workgroup (Rt Click "Computer">Properties>and select "Change Settings" under the Commputer name section.....

Also, make sure that both usernames/passwords are IDENTICAL.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
Comment Utility
Hi

They do not need a default gateway. Please remove the default gateway on both computers. Turn off any thirdparty firewall (anti-virus).

assign following ip if you are not sure

192.168.0.1 on xp
255.255.255.0

192.168.0.2
255.255.255.0 on seven.

Please do not configure default gateway - dns or wins. just two pieces of information ie ip address and subnet mask.

Right click om my computer properties and please make sure both of them are in the same workgroup. if not please change the work group.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
Comment Utility
On the XP machine, assign as the default gateway -> the IP of the Win7 machine.
On the win7 machine, assign as the default gateway -> the IP of the xp machine.
Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
Now I'm really confused. I was going to change the workgroup name on the XP, I went to "system" - "computer Name" - "change". It said I can change the computer name, but I cannot change the "domain name" untill I "install networking". How can networking not be installed when I am using the internet?
In the change window the workgroup name is grayed out an unchangeable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
They can ping each other if I use the IP addresses 172.17.41.1  and 2. I do not see any hyperterminal on Win7, for testing communication. Is there a bettter such utility there?
So far assigning or unassigning default gateweys has made no difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
typing the XP ip address in the Win7 box does not bring up anything from the XP computer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
Comment Utility
Networking requires more functions.  For instance, the internet does not require the ability of the computer to advertise it's shares, of itself for that matter.

Networking is required for file transfers between computers.  You should be able to install that by going to the control panel, add/ remove programs and select windows components from the side.  
(This is where it is in XP, so there may be differences with Win7).  

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dosdet2 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It probably won't - depending on what "box" you typed it in.  but by putting the other computer's IP as the default gateway, that is the first place it will look when you ask for anything.  

You will need to have networking installed on both machines, and both machines will have to be set for work-group (not domain) and have the same work-group name.  Both firewalls off, and share permissions set to Everyone/ full access.

Worst case, open windows explorer, R-Click on My Network Places, select search for computer.  Plug in the IP number of the other machine and search on that.  When it pulls up on the right side of the search window - double click on it, you should see the share. If you don't - you have a permissions problem, If you do see the share - R-Click on it and "map network drive" to a drive letter.
This makes it a lot easier to transfer files.

I know this works, I do it all the time.
Let us know

0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
I see that some of the components of XP networking are not installed ("peer to peer" and 'simple network management protocol". When I try to install them it asks for the disc. My OS is licensed but I can't find the disc. I do not see an easy way to download these components from the internet. Is there?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
Comment Utility
You do not need SNMP for this task
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
I am able to run the network setup wizard in XP. I says I should create a setup disk to use in non xp windows OS's.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
Comment Utility
You will need Peer-to-Peer.  Try looking on your hard drive, sometimes you will have a subset of the install files there.  See if this path exists on your system ->Try C:\Windows\options\cabs.

I'm checking to see if there is an XP CD Image that is down loadable.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
Comment Utility
You don't need to do that since you are not setting up a full P2P network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
Going to "my network places" on xp was giving an error when I went to microsoft networks. Now My Network places has only one member "my web sites on MSN". The network software is definitely malfuntioning.  I do not see any cabs on my C drive.  I see historically that installing sp1 sometimes caused network problems.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
Comment Utility
You should at least be at SP2.  It fixed a lot of problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
I have sp3 _ I guess hopefully that fixes any sp1 problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
O.K. Progress. After reading elsewhere about a similar problem, I uninstalled and reinstalled Client for Microsoft Networks on the XP connection. That gives me "Workgroup" in my network places and I can see the Win7 Computer icon. However when I click on it I get "\\Amt1 is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resou"rce. contact the administrator of this server...
The network path was not found.
The Win7 computer still still cannot see XP (tho it can ping it if I turn off Zone alarm in XP).
On the Win7 computer I have MS security essentials which I have not turned off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
I can see my network in Win7. It is called 'unidentified network'. Win firewall has it listed (I tried turning win firewall off but no help). I just don't have any control over this "unidentified network".
File sharing is set up like the posts say (password file sharing turned off).
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Same usernames on both machines, with matching passwords?
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
When my cable is plugged in there are 2 networks showing on Win7, "Network 7" and an "unidentified network". I read in some other posts that the extra network can block network access. They disabled and reenabled the adaptor after rebooting and that eliminated the extra network and the problem.
Trying that here both networks come back, with no new access.

p.s. I shouldn't have to have matching user names and passwords just to see each other in 'network'.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
Comment Utility
Rename the XP network to "network 7" (if you haven't already).  You should be able to see the other system with different user names, you may need them to access the share -

However on the ones that I have done, if the permissions are set to full control for `everyone' and all firewall / security programs are disabled, you should gain access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
Now I suspect the main problem is with Window XP. In my network places the workgroup is not accessable. It says 'you don't have permission"  and 'list of servers not found'.
I have seen glimpses of each computer name in the other's 'network' but very brief.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
"p.s. I shouldn't have to have matching user names and passwords just to see each other in 'network'. "

No, you shouldnt have to, but it makes life a LOT easier when you do get to see the file shares.....

Do you have a small DSL router you could try, instead of the Xover?
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
I now have usernames and passwords matching. Also windows peer to peer is enabled. The Win7 computers icon is showing up in the xp "network" but cannot be accessed. When I run nbtstat -A [other's ip address] it displays the other computer's name and workgroup in the "netbios remote machine name table". When I run nbtstat -a [other computer name] it searches the local ip address and returns "host not found" for each.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
Comment Utility
It still seems like you have firewall type protection turned on.  Has your zone alarm been disabled?  Do you have Mcaffee or Symantec (Norton) suite or other similar programs installed?

Another thing you could try is to boot both computers in "safe mode with networking".
Double check your shares for permissions.
I think you will find it easier (security-wise) to access the share on XP from the Win7 computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
Window security essentials is running on both comuputers. I have turned off zone alarm and windows firewall.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
Comment Utility
I suggest disabling the security essentials for the file transfer - I don't know if it stops during "safe mode with networking" but it should, and worth giving a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
The troubleshooting stuff keeps coming up with "If you can ping an address but not a computer name, the problem is host name resolution, not connectivity" and suggests checking DNS server addresses and Wins server addresses.  How do I do that?
No preferred dns server is assigned and no default gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
I donloaded the nblookup tool.exe. Clicking on it gives a command window. No matter what I enter it says "invalid command specified". If I enter only "nblookup" it says "default server 0.0.0.0"...
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
nbtstat is able to resolve both ip addresses to their machine names.
from either computer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
Comment Utility
I think you are making this too hard, reading too much into this.  Resolving IP address to the machine name & visa-versa is not needed.

The troubleshooting that you are reading about is to setup a permanent situation.  If you are just trying to transfer files as a one time event, then DNS, NSlookup, nblookup & resolution are all unnecessary.  

The ability to ping using computer name is irrelevant.  All these devices and tests do the same thing - they turn "human familiar" references into "computer familiar"  IP addresses.  If you can search and connect using the IP address, then none of the rest is needed.  

The only problems you really need to worry about is connection & permissions.  If you can see the other computer and the share, but can not access the share, then you have a permissions problem.  By using the work "permission", I am including firewall/ security.  

If you can not see the share, then you have a communication problem.  It is really that simple.  You do have to have peer-to-peer networking installed on both computers.  That is part of the connection.

0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
Altho here I just want to transfer a few files, the reason I'm spending so long on this is that I often use crossover networks for various utilities - keyboard-mouse sharing and other communication utilities. They usually work if I can get computer names to show up in 'network places'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
Comment Utility
All,
Uninstalling the adapter (and the associated 'miniport') on the XP side and reinststalling with a fresh download has now given me a normally operating crossover network.
Thanks for all your help, this has been a very educational couple of days.
Just FYI: Microsoft Sec Essentials and Windows Firewall are on, on the Win7 computer, and on the XP computer I'm using a different logon and password that the Win7.
Thanks again!
0