?
Solved

4507r didn't take new image

Posted on 2010-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Tried to upload to a new IOS (EWA14), switch loaded old one (EWA8). See sh ver and part sh run attached
c4507R_Core#sh ver
Cisco IOS Software, Catalyst 4000 L3 Switch Software (cat4000-I9S-M), Version 12                                                                              .2(25)EWA8, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2007 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 24-Jan-07 14:38 by pwade
Image text-base: 0x10000000, data-base: 0x114EECF0

ROM: 12.2(31r)SG3
Pod Revision 14, Force Revision 34, Tie Revision 32

c4507R_Core uptime is 6 hours, 7 minutes
Uptime for this control processor is 6 hours, 7 minutes
System returned to ROM by reload
System restarted at 09:21:58 EST Sun Nov 21 2010
System image file is "bootflash:cat4000-i9s-mz.122-25.EWA8.bin"

cisco WS-C4507R (MPC8540) processor (revision 11) with 524288K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FOX11120JRQ
MPC8540 CPU at 800Mhz, Supervisor V-10GE
Last reset from Reload
15 Virtual Ethernet interfaces
196 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
2 Ten Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
511K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.

Configuration register is 0x2101

c4507R_Core#

Open in new window

version 12.2
no service pad
service tcp-keepalives-in
service tcp-keepalives-out
service timestamps debug datetime msec localtime show-timezone
service timestamps log datetime msec localtime show-timezone
service password-encryption
service compress-config
service sequence-numbers
!
hostname c4507R_Core
!
boot-start-marker
boot system flash bootflash:cat4000-i5k91s-mz.122-25.EWA14.bin
boot system flash bootflash:cat4000-i9s-mz.122-25.EWA8.bin
boot-end-marker

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:orus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1332 total points
ID: 34189537
First, make sure the EWA14 file copied over correclty, shows the correct file size, and is located in the root of bootflash:  Then type:

conf t
no boot system flash bootflash:cat4000-i9s-mz.122-25.EWA8.bin
end
wr mem

Then type "sh bootvar" and verify that the EWA14 firmware is listed on the "BOOTLDR variable" section
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JMPost
JMPost earned 668 total points
ID: 34189733
You should be able to type the following to see if the correct file (EWA14) is on the switch:
dir bootflash:
0
 

Author Comment

by:orus
ID: 34191017
its in there for sure. So you are saying I should remove the old image from the running config?
no boot system flash bootflash: etc.... ?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1332 total points
ID: 34191573
As long as the line "boot system flash bootflash:cat4000-i5k91s-mz.122-25.EWA14.bin" remains in the running and startup configs and the "sh bootvar"command shows the EWA14 version in the "BOOTLDR variable" section
0