Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does the program Antivirus Action Ultimate pose a threat to PC's?  If so How to remove it?

Posted on 2010-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I was surfing the net looking at a variety of video web sites. I pressed on a preview video to watch and all of a sudden this warning message appears saying stuff like Trogans and Viruses have corrupted some part of my PC. I no longer could connect to the internet. I turned my computer on and off and still I could not connect to the internet. I could open my softwear programs like Word etc. Oddly my AVAST antivirus was disabled with some sort of error message. Then the only thing that would connect on the internet was this Antivirus Action window that offered three different priced antivirus solutions. I purchased it and my laptop went back to normal. I noticed on my bank statement  that it was a company in Russia.
0
Comment
Question by:Carla Romere
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 800 total points
ID: 34185420
Inside IE>Tools>Options>Connections Tab>LAN Settings, and uncheck the "Use A proxy" value.

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34185423

As for the rest of it, I would contact the Credit Card company, and dispute the charge, and even further, request that card be closed and a new one reissued, with a different number.

More then likely the app might still be present, just laying dormant. You buying the one it was scaring you into, basically just turned it off, but I am 100% sure it is still there.....

Check out Malware Bytes/Super AntiSpyware and run full scans.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34185433
Also, see my accepted answer in this thread, for the usual location where they hide.....

Fake Antivirus IS Virus
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_26511483.html

Dont forget to check c:\Program Files, %allusersprofile%....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carla Romere
ID: 34185466
Thank you for getting back to me.  I will check into it now.....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 34186034
consider running malwarebytes antimalware as well
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34190931
To clean and to check if you system is clean do following:

Run malwarebytes in Safe Mode with Networking and update it before running a full system scan:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php

Then try HitManpro to make sure anything which might be left behind is clean:
32bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35.exe
http://download.cnet.com/Hitman-Pro-3/3000-2239_4-10895604.html

64bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35_x64.exe

If issue is not resolved by these tools try TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.exe

Tutorial on TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

or you could also try FixTDSS.exe from Symantec

http://www.symantec.com/content/en/us/global/removal_tool/threat_writeups/FixTDSS.exe

If this does not resolve your issue then try Combofix:

Download Combofix
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://www.forospyware.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://subs.geekstogo.com/ComboFix.exe

Tutorial on how to use combofix:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Post logs here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0