Solved

You are not authorized to view this page

Posted on 2010-11-21
9
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
You are not authorized to view this page
The Web server you are attempting to reach has a list of IP addresses that are not allowed to access the Web site, and the IP address of your browsing computer is on this list.

I get this error when trying to join the domain using \\servername\connectcomputer

I have checked the IIS manager on the server and "all computers are granted access" is ticked

Where do I go from here ?
0
Comment
Question by:Riselaw
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34185453
Check in the IIS management console under default web site and also Connectcomputer site: Properties of the web site | Directory  security |  IP address and domain restrictions | it should show granted <your server IP> and 127.0.0.1 ll others denied.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34185455
Please correct me. you are trying to browse a web page and got that error message?

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34185487
I trust alo by "\\servername\connectcomputer"
 you mean http://servername/connectcomputer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riselaw
ID: 34185542
Sorry, that should have been http://servername/connectcomputer

Sulmanw: I am not trying to access a web page as such, but join a computer to a domain

RobWill :Where is the connectcomputer site found ? I am just checking access for on the properties for websites on the IIS manager
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34185562
IIS management console | expand sites | expand default | connectcomputer is under that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riselaw
ID: 34187183
That seems promising. The connectcomputer properties had access denied to all IP addresses except 10.1.1.2 and 127.0.0.1. I have set to "grant access to all" and will test tomorrow.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34187251
That was correct. You have changed it incorrect;y. As mentioned it should only be granted to the server, assuming the server is 10.1.1.2
I am not sure why it is this way, but I checked 2 SBS servers where connectcomputer works fine. Of 10.1.1.2 is not the SBS change it to the SBS IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riselaw
ID: 34194186
The server IP is 10.0.0.5. I have denied access to all computers except 10.0.0.5 and 127.0.0.1. Get same results with connectcomputer. If I grant access to all computers and use connectcomputer I get past this error but get "You do not have permission to view this directory or page using the credentials that you supplied". I am logged in to the local workstation with the user name and password as set up in AD on the server.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 34198229
>>"I have denied access to all computers except 10.0.0.5 and 127.0.0.1"
Correct. Should show granted to those two IP's and denied to others.
This should be the same under properties of the default web site and the connectcomputer website below it.

However it is very odd the server IP is wrong. This would lead me to suspect that at some point the LAN IP of the server was changed without using the "change server IP" wizard. If this is the case there will be many other issues. If so I would re-run the wizard (under server management | internet and e-mail | change server IP) even if you don't change the IP from what it displays when you run it. This should fix all of these entries and much more.

0