Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any Rechargeable battery that i can use to charge my mobile and laptop ?

Posted on 2010-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have my dell laptop and Nokia e63 mobile , now i want to know that
Any Rechargeable battery that i can use to charge my mobile and laptop ?
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 34185503
I think you need something like this .. Plug it into your car and it charges automatically.. Then plug in any device to recharge it ..

http://www.amazon.com/Tripp-Lite-PV375-Portable-Inverter/dp/B0000AI0OF
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 34185893
If you're looking for a way to plug your devices in to a 12v source, then an inverter is indeed what you need (as suggested above).     Note that the inverter suggested above does NOT "charge automatically" -- it doesn't hold a charge at all.   It's simply an inverter -- i.e. it converts 12v DC to 120v AC.

... but if you're looking for a portable way to carry an extra charge to use with your mobile and laptop (as your question implies), then you need a portable power pack which combines both a rechargeable battery and an inverter.   Something like this:  http://www.crutchfield.com/S-o2LnsOWTVsT/p_539XPPP100/Xantrex-XPower-Pocket-Powerpack-100.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34185906
... just noted the unit at Crutchfield has been discontinued.    Here's the newer version of it:  http://www.amazon.com/Xantrex-Technologies-852-0251-XPower-Mobile/dp/B000R9T3T8/ref=pd_sim_ol_2
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34185911
... and if you need a heftier supply that will last notably longer, this will do it:
http://www.amazon.com/Xantrex-XPower-Powerpack-Portable-Backup/dp/B000157TP8/ref=pd_sim_ol_3
0