Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Page Load and Page Prerender

Posted on 2010-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

What is the difference between Page Load and Page Prerender in asp.net .

Regards
Karan Gupta
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Burrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 34185488
Have a look through the page life cycle http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178472.aspx

In essence Page_Load is called when the page is being loaded with data which is near the beginning of the lifecycle.

Page_PreRender is called just before asp.net attempts to render your page (which at this point consists of a control tree) into HTML which is near the end of the lifecycle.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar Gs
Rajkumar Gs earned 1000 total points
ID: 34185502
Please see the attached diagram which will self explanatory.

Raj
o-aspNet-Page-LifeCycle.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 34193844
What is the requirement for two events page load and page pre render.

What are the things we can do in page load and what different things we can do in page prerender.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 34193891
Anything that doesn't depend on something that hasn't happened yet. It too complicated to explain in a simple question, you need to read the links about the life cycle and then ask specific questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 34194204
Thanks
0