Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display modal window while page load

Posted on 2010-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to display a modal window (jquery thickbox or something else) only while my page or another control is loading, and in my web application (C#, .Net 2.0) there could be some delays in getting the data, in several situations.
 I cannot use Ajax Extender ModalPopup, since I don't have (yet) the 3.5 version of .Net on my web server.
How should I do this in javascript? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:danielivanov2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 1050 total points
ID: 34185671
You can use lightbox lib or prototype and scriptaculous: it's very simple and customizable. You can find it here: http://www.michaelminella.com/javascript/prototype-script.aculo.us-lightbox.html

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielivanov2
ID: 34185681
Ok, I'll study that page. Should I fire the event in an overriden PreInit Page method and close it in "Page_Load?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abdkhlaif
ID: 34185688
take a look at window.showModalDialog method:

<script language=javascript>
	function TestShowModal(){
		var WinSettings = "status:no; center:yes; resizable:no; dialogHeight:200px; dialogWidth:200px; help:no;"
		window.showModalDialog("http://www.experts-exchange.com", "", WinSettings);
	}
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 34185690
I'm sorry, but I never did such a thing: I can only say you can try. This is the reason because of I suggested lightbox: IMHO it's the most easy lightbox to implement.

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danielivanov2
ID: 34185718
This is what I was looking for, except the part with displaying the window only on page load, that I should investigate thereafter
0