Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure Rapid Release location for Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange

Posted on 2010-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi all,

I am currently running out of disk space on the C drive of my Exchange server. I have moved all non essential applications to another HDD. The last one I need to resolve is Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange. I would rather not install this again but rather change the location of the Rapid Release updates. Is it possible to configure Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange to point to a new location to download its updates or does it just place them in the install directory?

Thanks,

Pag
0
Comment
Question by:PAG_Promax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 34186557
The last time I saw this problem it wasn't resolvable by a move there was a Symantec KB article that even said as much.

I ended up throwing in a new HDD and adding it as a mount point into the Symantec folder - dirty, but it worked and was supported by Symantec.

It was a few years ago though, so hopefully they'd have resolved this by now but being Symantec, I wouldn't hold my breath!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34191219
Which version of SMSE are you running?

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAG_Promax
ID: 34192416
Thanks guys,

I am running Version: 6.0.3.201

Pag
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAG_Promax
ID: 34235897
I wasn't able to move the location of the Symantec Virus download files. i will look at other options most likely growing the partition.
0