Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup roaming profiles

Posted on 2010-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am having several issues with roaming profiles (SBS 2003 server and XP workstations) I have tried testingI with my own notebook but cannot get that to work either.

Is there a standard procedure to setup roaming profiles ?

I initiallly used the add computer wizard on the server but the \\servername\connectcomputer wizard doesn't work so I just joined the domain through the network connections in the control panel.
0
Comment
Question by:Riselaw
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sirbeer
ID: 34185528
Normally I would suggest a Microsoft link but you should have look at these products as they have helped me with profiles.

http://www.forensit.com/downloads.html

And here's Microsoft link that helps
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324749






0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:F_A_H_D
F_A_H_D earned 1000 total points
ID: 34185555
1- join the computers to the domain
2- create users accounts
3- allocate free space for the profiles
4- from the active directory users & computers >> user properties, u will find one of the tabs called Profile .. put the profile path
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 34185576
SBS connectcomputer wizard does not configure roaming profiles, rather it configures redirected my documents through group policy. Though you can manually configure this, you are best to use the wizards. I would recommend fixing the connectcomputer problem as this does much more than redirected folders. However if you wish to do so manually see the following link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783674(WS.10).aspx
If you have users that already have redirected my documents the policy should already be in place and you likely just have to move the computers and user accounts in Active directory to the MyBusiness computers and users OUs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m203hcon
ID: 34186492
if you want to make profiles en replicate them to other servers make a direcetory profiles under C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\vnz203.be\scripts so C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\vnz203.be\scripts\profiles share it as profiles give full controll to domain users
in domain users and computers  take user clic properties  under profile profile path fill in %logonserver%\profiles\%username%
set in policies a limit to the size of the profile
and you have roaming profiles
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m203hcon
ID: 34186517
sorry forgot change vnz203.be into your domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riselaw
ID: 34186777
Thanks all. My next job after getting these profiles working was to address the "my docs" redirection so I will try to get the connectcomputer working. I have a question open on that and will try your suggestions tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35154458
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0