?
Solved

mix environment folder redirection

Posted on 2010-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have been looking around the site trying to get some info. I will post a screen shot tomorrow from my server to show this issue/question in better detail.

I have sever 2003 R2 running. DC, DNS, AD, DHCP etc... users have xp pro and vista ultimate with one or two using W7. The users have a share for their documents while at their regular desks. However, when the relocate to a new machine their my documents path does not redirect.

The question; How can I set it to when they initially log on to the new machine their my documents path is changed (or redirected) to the desired location? I need this to occur for all users. I was thinking of editing the logon.bat or doing this via policy. The issue (reference screenshot when provided) is User Configuration-> Windows Settings -> Folder Redirections does not exist. When I go here there is nothing there except remote installation services, scripts (logon/logoff) and Security settings.

So maybe I am blind or going to the wrong snap-in. Any and all help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ACBnewguy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xylog
ID: 34188997
Are you also setting mydocs to be offline enabled? Are you enabling exclusive access of users to their mydoc folder? If you use either of these options your migration may have issues.

You are likely not seeing the GPO options because you do not have the proper administrative templates:

http://www.petri.co.il/understanding_administrative_templates_in_gpo.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/adding_new_administrative_templates_to_gpo.htm

Where are you running the GPMC from? You are using the GPMC right? Are you running on your DC or from one of your clients?

Here is some detailed info on mydocs redirection:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787939(WS.10).aspx

We used mydocs redirection at my last job and it was a mixed blessing. While it makes it easy to backup client data since it is on the file server, moving users to a new department or a new file server became problematic. One option to consider: rename and/or alias the new server and share to match the old one. You can use robocopy to stage the data before hand, then when you take the old share offline do a final diff copy. Just be careful if you use the robocopy /mir switch, it can delete data if you get the command line wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ACBnewguy
ID: 34189786
I was actually able to resolve the issue. Prior to my arrival the IT person had not set any OU and this is why I could not get what I needed done.

Sub-question is I have a user who has no desktop now... I looked in the shares and I see the following.

 the user.V2 is not accessable.
They seem to have a desktop but not their usual desktop.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34190067
The v2 profile is whats created by Windows 7. Easiest thing to do is to simply migrate the data from the user, to the user.v2 folder, and have them log back in again. Or move the data from the old local profile/user folder to the C:\Users\Username folder, and have the changes saved on logout......
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34190089
Synchronizing Roaming Profiles Between a V1 & V2 Profile
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverTS/thread/5d21fce9-2989-456b-bdaf-14299e49a292

For more info.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ACBnewguy
ID: 34190231
JohnB6767: the only problem I can see with moving the data over is that the user.V2 file is the following error occurs "X:\shares\users\user.V2 is not accessible" access denied.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 34193767
Grant Full control to thier profile directory, and that should be resolved....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ACBnewguy
ID: 34193973
answer to sub-question.
0