?
Solved

EXBPA Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-21
11
Medium Priority
?
1,534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running Exchange 2010 SP1on a windows 2008 SP2 server. I keep flagging the same error everytime I run EXBPA even after applying the fix reccommended by EXBPA. It tells me that there is an updated verson to the NTFS.sys driver. The current version is 6.0.6002.22201. Is this a bug?
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 750 total points
ID: 34186082
as far as i know it is not a bug since I have never experience this on any of my installations but your version of ntfs.sys seems to be the latest http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=974646

did you reboot your system?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 750 total points
ID: 34186595
According to this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/981208

There's a newer version for R2 than the one Microsoft listed for SP2 in Akhater's link.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34186606
the OP is running SP2 not R2
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34186659
Apologies. Brain not turned on yet. Anyone else hate early starts on a Monday?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
ID: 34188147
Can you download the update manually and apply it ?

Have not seen this before...
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34188643
Yes, I did reboot. When I try to do it again, it tells me thist this does not apply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34199388
I do not understand why I am getting the error. According to the Hot Fix it does not apply to Windows 2008 R2 which is what I am running. I am running the Enterprise version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34199412
I am sorry. That is incorrect. I am running windows 2008 standard SP2 on the machine having the problem. I am running R2 on my DC.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34199842
and in the warning is there the name of the dc or the exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34200432
No. The name of the server is not in the warning. It just says"The  update does not apply to your system". The message is generated from the" Windows Update Standalone Installer".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34269788
Solution did not solve problem. I upgraded version of OS and solved problem.
0