Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspirion 1750 CMOS battery replacement

Posted on 2010-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
How do i get to the CMOS battery to replace it on my Dell Inspirion 1750 laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:lizsummers
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sibisteanu
ID: 34186033
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizsummers
ID: 34186069
thaks but ive already seen that thread and it dosent explain exactly how to get to the motherboard so the battery can be removed.  i am able to break down the computer and can see the battery but not sure how to release the motherboard so i can get to the battery?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 34186118
The Service Manual has detailed instructions on how to replace the battery.   Note that it does require removing the system board -- but it also has instructions for doing that         Just click on the hyper-links to get to each of the appropriate steps).

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1750/en/sm/coinbatt.htm#wp1179886
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34186130
i dont' know if this model is the same; look if it helps :  http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1764/en/index.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34186235
Here is a link to the Dell service manual documentation for the 1750 on how to replace the CMOS battery.

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1750/en/sm/coinbatt.htm#wp1179886

Note that where Dell simply says "Follow the procedures from step 2 to step 17 in Removing the System Board," there are 12 different procedures in themselves to be done:

Removing the System Board

2. Remove the battery (see Removing the Battery).

3. Remove the module cover (see Removing the Module Cover).

4. Remove the memory module(s) (see Removing the Memory Module(s)).

5. Remove the hard drive (see Removing the Hard Drive).

6. Remove the optical drive (see Removing the Optical Drive).

7. Remove the Mini-Card (see Removing the Mini-Card).

8. Remove the center control cover (see Removing the Center Control Cover).

9. Remove the keyboard (see Removing the Keyboard).

10. Remove the Bluetooth card (see Removing the Bluetooth Card).

11. Remove the palm rest (see Removing the Palm Rest).

12. Remove the ExpressCard reader board (see Removing the ExpressCard Reader Board).

13. Remove the battery extension board (see Removing the Battery Extension Board).

14. Disconnect the speaker cables and the USB module cable from the respective system board connectors.

Advice:  As each part is removed, from the unit, put it in an envelope and label it.  My experience is that it's impossible to remember where each of those 68 different screws came from after disassembly is complte.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 34186243
Sorry for the duplication, garycase.  I wasn't in a hurry and it took me half an hour to complete the posting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lizsummers
ID: 34186258
this is what i needed! thank you so much!
0