Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange queue database  is under pressure

Posted on 2010-11-22
10
Medium Priority
?
3,232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

we are getting these errors in exchange event logs , any ideas on how to fix ?

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeTransport
Date:          22/11/2010 7:00:48 PM
Event ID:      15004
Task Category: ResourceManager
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Description:
The resource pressure increased from Normal to Medium.

The following resources are under pressure:
Queue database logging disk space ("C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\TransportRoles\data\Queue\") = 96% [Medium] [Normal=94% Medium=96% High=98%]

The following components are disabled due to back pressure:
Inbound mail submission from Hub Transport servers
Inbound mail submission from the Internet
Mail submission from Pickup directory
Mail submission from Replay directory
Mail submission from Mailbox server
Mail delivery to remote domains
Loading of e-mail from the queuing database (if available)

The following resources are in normal state:
Queue database and disk space ("C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\TransportRoles\data\Queue\mail.que") = 96% [Normal] [Normal=95% Medium=97% High=99%]
Version buckets = 0 [Normal] [Normal=80 Medium=120 High=200]
Private bytes = 0% [Normal] [Normal=71% Medium=73% High=75%]
Physical memory load = 17% [limit is 94% to start dehydrating messages.]
Batch Point = 0 [Normal] [Normal=1000 Medium=2000 High=4000]
Submission Queue = 0 [Normal] [Normal=1000 Medium=2000 High=4000]


0
Comment
Question by:planetiware
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34186074
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetiware
ID: 34186104
Does this apply to 2010 exchange ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34186105
yes or sure.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34186112
Move the transport databases to a larger disk and that should get rid of your "Queue database logging disk space" event.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34186121
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetiware
ID: 34186297
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125177.aspx

I used this to resolve issue , was the  easier to understand doco
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34186327
slightly object since my response provide the same results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetiware
ID: 34186436
Bus bar ,

petri doco does reach the end result,  but not enougth detail...  and the  script dosnt work

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1500 total points
ID: 34186513
it works at my end and the same result is achieved using the script of the technet article.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:planetiware
ID: 34186544
0