Solved

Communication between two virtual servers

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi

I am using VMware workstation; i installed two operationg systems "Server 2008".

i am not able to ping both virtual machines, can you please adivse how can i make them communicate with each other.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bzaour
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Loftbug earned 500 total points
ID: 34186475
Hello Bzaour,

This is what I do to get my VM's to communicate over my network.

Configure your Virtual Machine's Network Adaptor settings to use "Bridged Mode".
Note: (Bridged Mode lets the VM's network share your physical network connection).
Start up both VM's.
Now if you are running a DHCP server on your network these two machines will behave like computers on your network and will be assigned IP's.
If you are not running a DHCP server, you must configure each network card's settings in each VM's operating system so that both VM's and your computer share the same network.

Debugging:
Sometimes hostname pinging doesnt work immediately, so its best to ping the actual physical IP address allocated to the server's NIC.
Also, remember to check your firewall setting on both servers, incase you cant ping, temporarily disable the firewall and internet security apps running on the server you are attempting to ping and try again.


Hope this helps.



0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34187615
So long as both VMs are configured on the same network they will be able to communicate with one another. For example, both bridged (as inidcated above) should work and each vm would need an IP address that is valid on your LAN.

Also if both are configured as host only they will be able to communicate with each other, but not with the world outside of your VMware Workstation.

Alternatively if both are on the NAT network they will be able to communicate with each other, and with the outside world by sharing the IP address of the physical computer you are running workstation on.

Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rnw
ID: 34188338
Also make sure that the firewall inside the Win2008 OS allows you to ping. By default it doesn't allow the OS to be pinged. Turn it off or add an exception rule to allow the OS to be pinged.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 34188704
Some knowledge to know:
Descriptions of the types of networking available for use with a virtual machines in vm-player and vm-workstations  

Bridged networking:

Physical network adapter in host is connected to virtual switch vmnet0 and VM is connected to virtual switch vmnet0
Both should be on the same subnet as the host.
You will not see a virtual network adapter installed on the host with the name vmnet0.
http://www.vmware.com/support/ws5/doc/ws_net_configurations_bridged.html

Host Only networking.
The virtual network adapter(vmnet1) installed in the host is connected to the virtual switch vmnet1 (Same name as the virtual adapter) The virtual machine will connect to the virtual switch vmnet1. They will be on a private subnet.
By default there is DHCP service provide by the vmnet1 virtual switch. This configuration does not use the physical network adapter in the host.
http://www.vmware.com/support/ws5/doc/ws_net_configurations_hostonly.html

NAT networking:
The virtual network adapter(vmnet8) installed in the host is connected to the virtual switch vmnet8 (Same name as the virtual adapter) The virtual machine will connect to the virtual switch vmnet8. They will be on a private subnet.
By default there is DHCP service & NAT service provide by the vmnet8 virtual switch. The VMware NAT device passes network data between one or more virtual machines and the external network. It identifies incoming data packets intended for each virtual machine and sends them to the correct destination. If you select NAT, the virtual machine can use many standard TCP/IP protocols to connect to other machines on the external network. For example, you can use HTTP to browse Web sites, FTP to transfer files and Telnet to log on to other computers. In the default configuration, computers on the external network cannot initiate connections to the virtual machine. That means, for example, that the default configuration does not let you use the virtual machine as a Web server to send Web pages to computers on the external network.
http://www.vmware.com/support/ws5/doc/ws_net_configurations_nat.html 
0