Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

zoom on roll with Intellimouse option in excel not working on IBM Lenovo laptop

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Zoom option in Excel not working also tried CTRL+scroll also not working.

edit: added Mice/Keyboard and PC Laptop zones
teylyn -- Zone Advisor
0
Comment
Question by:hsuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34186305
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 2000 total points
ID: 34186370
Try this answers from Yahoo.

Check "Excel Options"

- Click "Office" Button
- Click "Excel Options"
- Click "Advanced"
- Select/Deselect the check box "Zoom on roll with ......."
- OK


Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 2000 total points
ID: 34186709
Here's part of the solution presented on this link: http://www.mvps.org/dmcritchie/excel/mouse.txt

MS Excel for Windows -- Mouse Settings
 Customize  
    Windows START, Settings, Control Panel --> Mouse
      Left Button:       Left-click (global/default)
      Right Button:      Right-click (global/default)
      Wheel Button:      Enter (global *override*)
      Large Thumb Button:  Back    (global/default)
      Small Thumb Button:  Forward (global/default)

 Excel: Tools->Options->General->"zoom on roll with intellimouse
    keep this off or you won't be able to use mouse for
    a vertical scrolling,  you can still use Ctrl+wheel to zoom in/out.
 VBE problems with scrolling:  make sure you do not have
    exceptions in Control Panel, Mouse, General, Advanced
    or for some older drivers there is a tab near the end  
    or from Wheel tab,  Wheel trouble shooter,  Advanced button
       remove any added override that does not respond to scrolling
    or for some make sure Use MS Office Compatible scroll is checked (even if available may not be needed)  
    If still not working see this thread
      http://google.com/groups?threadm=eFnSsp2gFHA.272%40TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl 


 Latest Microsoft Mouse Drivers:
    Microsoft Mouse | Download -- IntelliPoint Mouse Software
    http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/mouse/download_ns.asp
   works with Logitech mice as well but will disable itouch keyboard features

   Windows Control Settings:
      Control Panel,  Mouse,   Middle Wheel Button,   Enter
 
 For non Microsoft mice, if MS drivers don't work either, and the MS drivers
    don't work either see  freewheel
    http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/2060/freewheel.html 


Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34428865
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0