Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to start VC 6 under Win 7 32 bits?

Posted on 2010-11-22
10
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts!


I’m professional database programmer with VB6,C# 2008, SQL Server, but totally new to VS C. But now I need to learn it. I have a external device which I should rule using VS C .

I have a follow questions – as I see examples are for VC 6. But I’m under Win 7 32 bit and when I start VS C IDE and try to open project it crash.
1.      What options I have to make VS C 6 working under Win 7? I can’t use Virtual PC as I have external device, may be some other virtual solution which cover full function with external  hardware, but also I need to share some files (I need to create DLL or OCX which to reference in other project under Win 7 and I may need frequently change)
2.      In VS 2008 I have VC++ .  This VC++ demands NET framework? I’m very sure I do not want NET framework to mess in my call to API for this external device. It only can make errors.  My examples are on VC , not in C++ , there big difference, right?
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34186489
VS2008 supports MFC.

Well, to be precise the FREE version of visual studio doesn't, all paid versions do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 34186603
To AndyAinscow

OK - support MFC, what this mean? Does it this mean that application written in C 2008 will be  same like in C 6 ? What run time will demand to work my final application?

I use paid version of VS 2008.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34186658
Sorry, too precise in a way.
MFC is a wrapper for the windows API functions often used in C/C++ projects in visual studio.  It is NOT .net.


There have been changes to make the newer version compiler more compliant with standards but in general older code should work - you might get a number of warnings or a few errors that ought to be rapidly fixed.

I'd really suggest you try to go with the newer VS 2008 rather than VC 6 - if only because of more support for Vista/Win7.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:masheik
ID: 34186667
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
Subrat (C++ windows/Linux) earned 664 total points
ID: 34186705
>>In VS 2008 I have VC++ .  This VC++ demands NET framework?
No. If you don't select CLR while creating project.

While creating project you can use WIN32

>>are on VC , not in C++ , there big difference, right?
Yes. Hope that will not affect you if selecting C++.

If you want to compile as C code, there is an option you  can follow...
Project properties-> Configuration Properties-> C/C++ -> Advanced -> Compile as C code(TC)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 34186773

Hyym. I was able to start example code for C6 in C2008 and on first look it functions well. By the way, this is only call to a DLL, it has not at all windows forms or any other UI.

In fact I need to create a DLL or better ActiveX and to use it with VB6. This is connecting with this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_26628783.html

And I read in example comment that do not need MFC
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 34186775
oops. I forget question. Here is:

Then, what run-time files I should deploy on customer computer?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 668 total points
ID: 34186898
runtime files:
There should be a redistributable available - check the msdn.com website - the version depends on which version of visual studio you use (2005/2008/2010) and sometimes with the service pack level.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Xper4net
Xper4net earned 668 total points
ID: 34187027
VC6 runs under Window 7 and Vista, but unfortunately it doesn't allow any debug session.
VS2005 in able to convert projects from VC6, I've done it for more than 60 projects... but never tried with VS2008.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 34215942
10x to all.
0