Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Command line update driver in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,086 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey

In WinXP i used devcon - when updating drivers from command line.

How to in Windows 7?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
moon_blue69 earned 668 total points
ID: 34186562
Found in this link

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7hardware/thread/9abcc12c-d7db-4249-aec4-fc4ff0ea6ee8

see if it helps.

OK, I've now managed to use devcon.exe to disable/enable my WiFi adapter. Here's what I did.

1. I DL'ed the “Windows Driver Kit (WDK) 7.1.0¿ from MS, it is an ISO image several hundreds meg

2. Using UniversalExtractor (http://legroom.net/software/uniextract) I extracted the ISO to a temporary folder on my HD

3. Again using UniversalExtractor, I extracted the install file "WDK\setuptools_x64fre.msi" to a temporary dir

4. In that temporary dir you will find "WinDDK\7600.16385.win7_wdk.100208-1538\tools\devcon\amd64\devcon.exe". This devcon works fine (as far as I've tested) for me under W7x64 Pro.

Along the way UniversalExtractor will prompt you with some warnings, just click OK.

*phew* so much time wasted for such a simple thing...

Note: devcon MUST be run from an administrator cmd win.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bja32810
bja32810 earned 664 total points
ID: 34197679
depends on how your drivers are packaged.   I've used DPINST64.exe to install drivers from the command line.  Can't say it works perfectly with all drivers, but 90% work great.

It does not require an elevated command prompt, just a regular one, but you must be logged in with an admin account.  It's great for scripting multiple driver installations.

DPINST64.exe is a MS tool that uses INF files in the driver packages to install the drivers.  
http://blogs.technet.com/b/svengruenitz/archive/2008/07/02/driver-installation-and-updating-made-easy-dpinst-exe.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vernony
vernony earned 668 total points
ID: 34203403
the old DevCon at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311272/ may not be compatible with Windows 7, The new DevCon is included in the WDK in the \tools\devcon directory. There are separate versions for 32-bit applications for Windows (\tools\devcon\x86) and 64-bit applications for Windows (\tools\devcon\ia64) systems. WDK V7.1.0 is available at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=36a2630f-5d56-43b5-b996-7633f2ec14ff&displaylang=en
0