Solved

downloading vcenter in evaluation mode

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
1,750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I want to download vcenter and practice the features of vcenter on my laptop.with the evaluated license,are you only restricted to one instance of the esxi host within vcenter as i know the license where you buy vcenter/esxi support  a socket count. the free version of esxi cannot be integrated within vcenter,i have been informed, is there a work around for this?
0
Comment
Question by:vmware2010
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jfletchster
ID: 34186740
"the free version of esxi cannot be integrated within vcenter" - I Dont know where you heard this but ESXi is a 'Free' product on most entry level boxes (You can pay for additional features and expansion like more memory or CPU but the EVAL licenece comes with all features enabled).
Adding it to a vSphere server (vCenter as it used to be called) will give it additional features. I have the Eval copy of vSphere working with the default 'Free' ESXi key from VMware. I only have 3 boxes setup like this so i dont know the limit. But as far as i was aware the EVAL licence has NO limits apart from 60 days. It has all the features enabled of the TOP package so you can try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmware2010
ID: 34186758
so if i was to downlaod vcenter and  the free version of esxi, i would have two hosts running and can carry out vmotion etc without any issues so?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jfletchster
ID: 34186801
Correct, If you have supporting Hardware & Setup including shared backend storage etc. All features inculding the vMotion Features are enabled in the vSphere EVAL package.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vmware2010
ID: 34187511
esxi free cannot be integrated with vcenter as it does now comw with the vcenter management agent

http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/buy/small_business_editions_comparison.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34187593
Actually - there are no licensing limit on the evaluation version. The ESXi licensed as a "free" version can be added to vCenter Server - when you add it select the evaluation license and you will have 7 days to use it with vCenter server. Alternatively, you can re-install ESXi (say to a USB key) and have a 60 day eval period - just like vCenter server.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jfletchster earned 500 total points
ID: 34187613
I have the system running, I dont know how much more proof you need. ESXi free with vSphere EVAL.
The Management agent is what you install on the ESXi Free too allow vSphere to control it.
ESXi = vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi is free for Unlimited CPU on a single box and 265GB of Ram, with a Max of 6 Cores per CPU) vSphere is the paid for product for management and scaling of the Free ESXi Product.
0