Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

assign properties to array elements

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What is the best approach for creating my own properties to items in an array?

For example, I will have an array of places.  The Array will be populated by a list created by the user on an excel worksheet.  I would like each place to have properties, such as name, etc., etc.  Some properties will be assigned through the list the user created, others will be assigned from external data (Web Query).  

I'm thinking (after being setup properly) assigning a value to the property would look something like this: place(i).name = "Hell".

Any insight is appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:growedup
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1600 total points
ID: 34186783
You could declare a type and then assign the type of the variable to that i.e.

type fred
    place as string
    name as string
end type

dim arr(1 to 3) as fred

arr(1).name = "norman"
arr(1).place = "hell"

Chris
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 34186785
crate an array within the array
properteis[0] = "hell" ' Name
properteis[1] = .. ' other property
...

Places(i,properties(x))
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 34186789
Places(i,properties(x)) is not in the ccoorect syntax
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 400 total points
ID: 34186984
you could always use a dictionary instead of an array.
Have a look at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/A_3391-Using-the-Dictionary-Class-in-VBA.html
for more info on this class
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:growedup
ID: 34187425
For this project, declaring a type is the best solution.  Using a dictionary is a great solution as well, but is too complex for this project.  I will definately be considering it for future projects though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:growedup
ID: 34187429
Thanks for all the fast inputs everyone!
0