Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ms exchange - client options

Posted on 2010-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Our IT team only allows us to use the outlook client on the LAN. The alternative is to use OWA on the browser.

They will not allow RPC over HTTP/S. This is insecure I believe.

Is there any plugin/add-on for outlook or thunderbird or any other email client on earth that allows email access through OWA?

0
Comment
Question by:USBDev
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 34187117
You can connect to the company network via VPN and use your email from there.

Aside from that, no there is no outlook connector that I know of that lets you use your outlook client over the internet to talk to exchange without VPN or RPC over HTTP.

If your organisation has enabled IMAP over the internet maybe you can connect that way? But it would be a separate account in outlook, not your normal exchange account, so contacts / calendar would not be available.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 34187900
If its RTP over HTTPS then its not any less secure than OWA (2046 bit encryption - no clear pwd sent).. Your IT teams reasons may be sometinng other than security ;)

No other options besides VPN.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34195674
And of course, OWA & Outlook Anywhere over HTTPS is also no less secure than VPN
0
 

Author Comment

by:USBDev
ID: 34202269
Well the keep saying security is the issue. I am not sure why so!!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 750 total points
ID: 34203401
One of those cases of "if I say it often enough, it becomes fact".

I'd ask for a simple rationale to be honest. Ask outright that you understand that they feel it is less secure but you don't understand why and can they clarify the reasons.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BigBadWolf_000
BigBadWolf_000 earned 750 total points
ID: 34206130
Ok....the reason most IT shops will not want it is not because of security (used as the excuse) but because they do not want the headache of suporting additional connective methods for outlook.

Also, The more connective options you provide, the more your support issues can increase, also increasing cost.

There is no way your IT can say 2046-bit encryption is unsecure, ask them to show you how then can hack into it.....without social engineering (i.e. getting you to give them your pwd :)) My statement above would be a more honest and realistic answer

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:USBDev
ID: 34362102
Thanks guys!
0