Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xp repair install looping tried most the tricks help

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
ok, so had a friends pc doing weird stuff, buggy as all hell, so i decide to do a repair install, i use his disk, and it throws an error, error code 426 the signature for windows xp home edition is invalid.

now the problem is that every time i reboot the system it tries to continue to reinstall.

i have tried changing the catroot2 folder to catrootold i am at a loss.

I believe the issue may have been because the existing xp was sp3 but the original disk was sp1.

i have also removed all hw and swapped out ram... help
0
Comment
Question by:PatrickMacC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34186869
Wipe it completely, start from SP1 then patch up.

You need the same recovery disk or it will not be problem free, and if it is as bad as you advise, then the gremlins love to lurk.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34186881
Do one thing don't waste your time. Boot form UBCD & take whole backup on external drive.

http://www.ubcd4win.com/

Reinstall your windows XP & then upgrade service pack & install motherboard resources & all softwares.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34186923
I'm taking a look at that myself, Will try it on a PC that isn't dead nor critical (runs the TV!) but needs a clean up.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34190110
Oughtta try slipstreaming the disk with SP3....

http://www.nliteos.com/, and retry.... Youll also end up with a new disk, in case this one is having problems.....
0