[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010  -event log 2937 validation

Posted on 2010-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
3,948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello

having the following issues in event log

Process w3wp.exe () (PID=6740). Object [CN=Mailbox Database 0524049512,CN=Databases,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=AWD,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=pma,DC=123]. Property [PublicFolderDatabase] is set to value [awd.123/Configuration/Deleted Objects/Public Folder Store (SBS2003)
DEL:2e021a09-db1c-4c04-ba3e-58c7d9ef4b50], it is pointing to the Deleted Objects container in Active Directory. This property should be fixed as soon as possible.

Any ideas ,  

I have edited using MMC and ADSI , Removed the offline address book

note i didnt move the public folders from sbs 2003.. Dont need them



0
Comment
Question by:planetiware
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 34187047
I've seen something similar in the past and had to do the following:

In the Exchange Management Shell do a Get-Mailbox to get the mailbox. Use the -Arbitration switch to get the system mailboxes. Then pipe that to Update-Recipient.


Get-Mailbox Administrator | Update-Recipient


If you’re using the -Arbitration switch you might have to further specify the mailbox. An easy way is:


Get-Mailbox -Arbitration | Where {$_.Name -like "SystemMailbox{E3*" } | Update-Recipient


Running the Update-Recipient cmdlet on a mailbox will reinitialise the HomeMTA value and should solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
snickered earned 1000 total points
ID: 34225538
I had the same problem.  I moved from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 and sloppily removed the Public Folders because I didn't need them anymore.  To get rid of this error I used ADSIEdit to clear the msExchHomePublicMDB attribute on the database in question.  So, you'd open up ADSIEdit and browse to "CN=Mailbox Database 0524049512,CN=Databases,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=AWD,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=pma,DC=123".  Right-click on "Mailbox Database 0524049512", find and double-click msExchHomePublicMDB then click "clear", "ok", "ok".

You can take a look at the changes by looking in EMC.  Look before and after at "Organization Configuration", "Mailbox",  "Database Management", in the top pain right-click "Mailbox Database 0524049512" and choose properties, on the "Client Settings" tab you'll see "Default public folder databse".  I wasn't able to blank it out there but ADSIEdit allowed me to.
0