Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mac OS X: How to have toolbar always visible in folders/finder w/o need to click View>Show Toolbar ?

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
where can I set I want the tool bar always being shown?
And how do I set I don't want a new window for every sub-folder?
Thanks
Christine
0
Comment
Question by:DistributedServices
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
et01267 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34187807
For the problem that each subfolder you double-click opens a new window:

In the Finder, open Preferences and click on the General tab. Is a checkbox for "Always open folders in a new window". Make sure this is unchecked.

For the problem of getting new Finder windows to open with the toolbar...well, the step above should cure the majority of this problem since the you will keep using the same window which you have set up the way you want.

You can permanently set the Finder view options by Control-Clicking anywhere in a finder window and selecting "Show View Options" - set your finder window up the way you want first.  Then in the view options you can select "set as default" at the bottom.  This won't set the toolbar visibility, however.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 34193136
If the Toolbar is missing you can show it or hide it in various ways:

1. View > Show Toolbar as you mentioned.

2. Cmd + Alt + T

3. There is a button in the top right corner of every window. Click it to show or hide the Toolbar.

Usually windows open default with the Toolbar on but the Finder remembers how a window was left last time it was open. Also, if you have the Toolbar off folders inside that folder will in most cases open like the parent. This is not 100% fool proof though.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DistributedServices
ID: 34265089
unfortunately both answers did not help :-(
I am mounting a TrueCrypt container. The mountes folder does not remember I switched on the toolbar before ...
Any further tips?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:et01267
ID: 34266735
Actually, you asked two questions: how to keep toolbar visible, how to keep finder from opening a new window.  

I think I answered the second question.

However, I think you just added a key piece of information.  I suspect that the TrueCrypt container opens in whatever way the TrueCrypt software created it originally.  I'm not that familiar with TrueCrypt, but it may be similar to a .dmg (disk image) file: when you open one of these, it appears the same way each time no matter how you modify the look of the window.  It's possible that the TrueCrypt software is not recording the state of the window when you close the container.  Perhaps you need to consult the TrueCrypt options.
0