Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange lost connection to clients outlook

Posted on 2010-11-22
12
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After a successful restore of a server image on same hw it is no more possible to connect the clients outlook to exchange. What can I do? This is a emergency request!!
Regards Heinz  
0
Comment
Question by:hweilaender
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34187073
which software,
the only one that I know works with Exchange is Symantec's one, other than this it doesn't work with Exchange
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SysRu
ID: 34187173
can you give a bit more information of what you have checked sofar?

I.E. Is the information Stores mounted, is the user accounts associated with the mailboxes, have you tried to re create a users outlook profile?

Thanks
R
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 34187194
Please give details of exactly what software was used and how the restore was performed.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SysRu
ID: 34187284
If im not mistaking, and i might be wrong, but the issue at hand is that his Clients cannot connect to the exchange servers. regardless of what software was used or how the restore was done.

also keep in mind that if it is the procedure of how the restore was done, we would require a time stamp of when the last image was created of the Exchange server 2003/2007
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 34187436
Syru, I ask how it was done because I know of companies who's recovery options include some very odd procedure's.

some of these can affect services such as exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:hweilaender
ID: 34187512
Hello
I start on friday a migration from sbs2003 server to new box with sbs2008 and this failed. Before I start, I made an image backup of the whole server with acronis of the sbs2003. After the disaster with the migration I had to go back to the original state of the server 2003 for business continuitation purposes. Now all other applications runs without problems-why not. The only problem ist, that all outlook clients have lost their connection to the exchange app. I tried to repair the connection from the client side but the server cannot be connected.
sysru: when I recreate a users profile I have to delete the old one and loss all emails from sunday till now-is that correct?
regards
Heinz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SysRu
ID: 34187630
Hweilaender,

no, you can create a secondary profile by using the control panel>mail>show profiles>add

then create the user mail profile with the new name that you specified (do not delete the old profile)

ManicD - my apologies if my message came accross aggressive
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SysRu
ID: 34187637
Hweilaender, this has to be done on the client side
0
 

Author Comment

by:hweilaender
ID: 34190990
Hi sysru
works perfectly for outlook 2010, thank you very much for this hint, but on outlook 2003 it is not possible to connect a new profile to the exchange.
regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SysRu
ID: 34195854
Hi Sorry for the late reply,

Alright, i havent been working with 2003 for a couple of years now, but if my memory serves me right,
Go to tools>account settings>select the email account and disable "offline cache" close outlook, and rename the user ost under c:\documents and setting\<user>\local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook\outlook.ost - after this has been done, re open outlook, wait for the mailbox to show "online" then re enable offline cache again, this should solve your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hweilaender
ID: 34197441
Hi
It seems that the problem is now completely fixed. Thank you very much for your help.
best regards
Heinz
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SysRu earned 2000 total points
ID: 34203265
No Problem at all :)

have a great day further

Thanks
Ruan
0