[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PIX 501 Multicast question !

Posted on 2010-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
OK.. I need advice so this should be easy points.
I have a small network it consists of Linux file server, half a dozen PC's, Xbox, WDTV Live. My PIX 501 outsite is connected to cable modem & then ISP. On the inside one of the LAN ports is connected directly to a Belkin N1 vision router.. Yesterday I bought a wireless sony NAS-C5E music box with the intention of playing my music from my server.. It worked for an hour or two but today I changed the UPnp/DLNA software on the server as I found Ushare to be flakey.. But since changing My sony 'sees' the music but all the tracks are greyed out so here is my question.. The instructions for the Ushare software says I need to have a multicast route added..

Would I need to do the same on the PIX or because everything is connected on the inside will a multicast route already be open ?????
0
Comment
Question by:mrmad1966
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 500 total points
ID: 34188970
If everything is on the inside and on the same subnet, then the PIX doesn't come into play.  

If the Sender is on the outside and the receiver on the inside, then Cisco provides this "how-to'  http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a00807631d2.shtml


What are the IP's of host and box?  Are they on same subnet?  

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:StrifeJester
StrifeJester earned 500 total points
ID: 34189002
A multicast route should not be needed unless there is a feature in your other router blocking multicast.  Or possibly on the linux box itself.  The traffic for this implementation should never go through the PIX.  I think its more in the server box with the app on it.  Multicast is pretty standard though and should work without tweaking.
0