?
Solved

Does this switches support multicast?

Posted on 2010-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

We are currently setting up a new VoIP phone system in one of the remote sites we support, however our phone system isn't correcting bridging across switches. We have been told this is down to multicast not being support on our switches.

the two switches we have are: Dlink DES-1520G 48 Port and 3com Superstack 3 3c16465c 24 Port.

I have looked into the specifications of each switch but can't find anything on multicast being supported so thought I'd quickly ask in here : )
0
Comment
Question by:xP3000
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 500 total points
ID: 34187343
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34187470
The 3com supports multicast. However, your Dlink model number does not show as a valid model. Please verify the Dlink switch model.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xP3000
ID: 34187609
Hi,

The Dlink switch is the following: Dlink DES-1250G - http://www.retrevo.com/s/D-link-DES-1250G-Switches-review-manual/id/420ag224/t/1-2/ and PDF: ftp://ftp10.dlink.com/pdfs/products/DES-1250G/DES-1250G_ds_ca.pdf 

where did you find the information about the 3com supporting multicast?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 34187744
>where did you find the information about the 3com supporting multicast?

http://www.3com.com/other/pdfs/products/en_US/61000215_sec10.pdf

As for your Dlink, it doesn't state that it does support multicasts but it also doesn't say that it doesn't.

IMO, I don't think the switches are your problem. By default, switches process multicast the same way they process broadcasts... by flooding. I can't think of a layer 2 switch that I've worked with that doesn't flood multicasts.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xP3000
ID: 34187829
Ok, I have just spoken to Dlink and they have said that this switch will pass on multicast traffic via IGMP.

the product from 3com which is: 3c16465c what superstack 3 family is this switch? or what's the correct model number? i.e. 3com superstack III 3033 etc..
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34187990
3c16465c what superstack 3 family is this switch?

3com Superstack 3 Baseline 10/100 Switch
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34488524
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0