[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Additional SAS Controller PE 1900

Posted on 2010-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Dell PE 1900. The SAS controller has capacity for 4 disks but I wish to add some more. Can I simply purchase/install an additional SAS controller and if so, will the onboard PERC 5/i see the disks or will I need to do something else?

Cheers
John
0
Comment
Question by:RBG IT
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 34188645
Get a SAS controller that has an external port, then you can use a SAS/SATA enclosure and hook up over 100 disks if you want to (but certainly there will be a throughput constraint).

I would go with a SAS-2 compatible controller, as this is 6Gbit/sec interface also.  The PERC 5/6 controllers are made by LSI, BTW, so no reason to stay will the Dell unless you want to.  The advantage of buying the non-OEM versions from LSI is that they will have more current firmware, and LSI will support them attached to any computer, and they qualify disks that Dell does not qualify.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 34189799
As for the PERC 5/i, yes, it will see up to 8 drives on this computer (utilizing both channels).  However, the Virtual Disk(s) currently managed by your SAS 5/6 will not be recognized by the PERC.  You will need to create all VD's from scratch.
0