[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i display news on my website ? which control i should use ?

Posted on 2010-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i m making one website in asp.net , in this website one section is
latest news. but i want to know that how can i display news on
my website ? which control i should use ? so the news looks
like attractive and professional ..

please help me ....
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
keustermans earned 2000 total points
ID: 34187558
I suspect that you will get you news headlines from an RSS feed then you can download the ASP.Net RSS Toolkit from Codeplex.

http://aspnetrsstoolkit.codeplex.com/.

If you are not hapyy with the controls or you are not using RSS, then you would have to develeop your own custom control.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saifikram_md
ID: 34188279
You can also use a JQuery plugin such as http://www.zazar.net/developers/zrssfeed/
0