Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver CS5 - links on the same page change content within the main area of the same page

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello all

I am putting together a fairly basic intranet. On the index page, i have set up a few links down the left hand column in menu form. To the right, I have a 'main area'. How can i configure the site, so that when clicking one of the links to the left, the content of the 'main area' changes, but using the same one page. When the next link is clicked, the main area shows new content in the same 'main area'...and so on

All advice welcome

thanks

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:sigdoherty
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34188230
What you are describing is FRAMES, which is not used too much anymore.

A simpler method would be to create a TEMPLATE page where the left hand DIV or Column is not editable (by you) and the right hand side is.

When the user clicks a menu choice, the entire page will, indeed change, but the visual effect will be that just the right hand side changed.

Go to this site: http://www.liccsc.org/home.html and click on menu item Places We Ski.

If you really want to get rid of the page refresh you could make the right hand side(s) images and create rollover images.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34830220
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0