Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

to install .cab file to the iphone 3S

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to install .cab file to the iphone3S..firstly I will copy .cab file to the iphone and then run it by double-click on the iphone..how can we do this? I can do it on the htc hd2 with windows mobile easily but I think it very diffucult to do this with iphone
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
moonie42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34187833
CAB files are typically Microsoft-based installers (aka Microsoft Cabinet files).  Since iPhone runs a BSD/FreeBSD-based OS, it won't work.  Refer to this article for additional info:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Safari/Q_23858738.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alorca
ID: 34188327
It is not possible, but you can extract information from the .CAB file that me be useful for you.

The binaries cant be executed on the iPhone architecture.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjrrww
ID: 34193328
What are you specifically trying to accomplish?
0