Solved

Generate the Javacore in Windows for  websphere  PIDS

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
HI

We use  Kill -3  <PID>  to generate the Javacores   or the THreadDump  in UNIX

what is the cmd to get it in windows 2003  ?

Thanks






0
Comment
Question by:reddy2388
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bbouch
Comment Utility
Check out the following document:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=2359&context=SS6JMN&dc=DB520&uid=swg21259615&loc=en_US&cs=UTF-8&lang=en&rss=ct2359websphere

Suggestions are different depending on if the AppServer is running as a Service or not. The above article should give you a good idea of what you need, even if you are using a different version of WAS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reddy2388
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply but how to do it practically if my process is number is  some 3404
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bbouch
Comment Utility
TRY:

SendSignal <pid>

Open in new window



If you run into issues using SendSignal, there are some good tips at:

http://www.latenighthacking.com/projects/2003/sendSignal/

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:reddy2388
Comment Utility
Iam getting error if i USe the above one  any idea  


SendSignal.exe 5128
Sending signal to process 5128...
Access denied; retrying with increased privileges.
CreateRemoteThread failed with 0x00000005.
StartRemoteThread failed with 0x00000005.
0x00000005 == Access is denied.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
AdminRAM earned 250 total points
Comment Utility


See this link

IBM MustGather: Performance, hang, or high CPU issues on Windows - United States
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21111364

and look for collecting data manually

it has following steps along with bat file

# Download the attached script (windows_hang.bat) under profile_root\bin folder.

windows_hang.bat

This script will be used to automatically generate 3 javacores with 2 minutes interval. Before running the script, check the following:

   1. Name of the problematic server(s)
   2. If admin security is enabled then get the username/password.
   3. Check if the default SOAP port is changed. See FAQs for how to.

# For each of the problematic server(s) open a command prompt and go to profile_root\bin. Enter the following command to start the script:

windows_hang.bat [problem servername]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reddy2388
Comment Utility
Thanks for you help
0