Solved

RMAN Catalog

Posted on 2010-11-22
18
2,644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have 2 databases on my laptop one is oracle11g database "oracle11" and oracle10g database "oracle10". I have done beow steps
On Oracle11g:
SQL> create tablespace rman_tbsp datafile 'C:\app\Khan\oradata\oracle11\rman_tbsp.DBF' size 500M extent management local segment space management auto;

SQL>create user RMAN identified by abc temporary tablespace temp default tablespace rman_tbsp quota unlimited on rman_tbsp;

SQL>grant connect,resource,recovery_catalog_owner to rman;

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>rman catalog rman/rman@oracle11

Recovery Manager: Release 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on Mon Nov 22 07:04:46 2010

Copyright (c) 1982, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

connected to recovery catalog database

RMAN> connect target oracle10

target database Password:
connected to target database: ORACLE11 (DBID=2428108270)

My question here is when I mentioned connect target oracle10 database that is oracle 10g database its connecting to oracle11g database that is oracle11. Does I am making any mistake please let me know
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34187697
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>rman target system/system@oracle10 catal
og rman/rman@oracle11

Recovery Manager: Release 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on Mon Nov 22 07:17:35 2010

Copyright (c) 1982, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00554: initialization of internal recovery manager package failed
RMAN-04005: error from target database:
ORA-12541: TNS:no listener

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>net start OracleOraDb10g_home1TNSListene
r
The requested service has already been started.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 2182.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>lsnrctl status

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 22-NOV-2010 07:24
:05

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1522)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Produ
ction
Start Date                22-NOV-2010 06:53:07
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 30 min. 59 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   C:\app\MohammedKhan\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\
listener.ora
Listener Log File         c:\app\mohammedkhan\diag\tnslsnr\IBM-4B98511D472\liste
ner\alert\log.xml
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1522ipc)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=IBM-4B98511D472)(PORT=1522)))
Services Summary...
Service "oracle11" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle11", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "oracle11XDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle11", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "oracle11_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle11", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully

Here its just showing Oracle11g database listener is only running even though both Oracle10g database and Oracle11g database Listener is started and above are the steps which I have checked. Please let me know if I am making any mistake. I really appreciate your help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manzoor_dba
ID: 34187887

Hi,

The listener which currently listening is your oracle 11 g listener.

You can configure your 11g listener in such a way that to listen
the connections for you 10g database too.

In order to configure your listener, update the listener.ora in you
11g home with the below details. i.e. include the database
which is running in your 10g home too in the same lister.ora file.



Eg:-


==================================================================
SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = E:\oracle\product\11.1.0\db_1)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = oracle11)
      (ORACLE_HOME = E:\oracle\product\11.1.0\db_1)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = oracle10)
      (ORACLE_HOME = E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1)
    )
  )

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = TEST.COM )(PORT = 1521))
    )
  )
===================================================================


If you configure your listner.ora file is such the above way
you can able to use the same listener for you different databases.


Note :- Only the higher version listener can listen from the
     lower versions. i.e you can configure you 11g listener
     to listen the connection request for the 10g but you
     the 10g listner will not listen for the 11g.

Thanks..

0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34187977
I have 2 Oracle database on one server so do I need to have 2 ports for listener like 1521 and 1522 or can I have 1521 port only for both the databases
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manzoor_dba
ID: 34188018


Hi,

You can use the same port 1521 for both the databases..

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alorca
ID: 34188248
I recommend to use a different schema for each version of databases, so all the 10's connect using rman rman10/rmancatalog and so on.

This way you dont have to take care about the rman catalog structure. It is cleaner and simpler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34188823
Still its showing only oracle11g database listener only not both oracle 10g and oracle11g. Have a look in below files and let me know if I am doing any mistake


# listener.ora Network Configuration File: C:\app\Khan\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1522))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = test)(PORT = 1521))
    )
  )

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\app\Khan\product\11.1.0\db_1)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = oracle11)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\app\Khan\product\11.1.0\db_1)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = oracle10)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1)
    )
  )


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>lsnrctl status

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 22-NOV-2010 09:30
:56

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1522)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Produ
ction
Start Date                22-NOV-2010 06:53:07
Uptime                    0 days 2 hr. 37 min. 49 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   C:\app\Khan\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\
listener.ora
Listener Log File         c:\app\khan\diag\tnslsnr\test\listener\alert\log.xml
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1522ipc)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=test)(PORT=1522)))
Services Summary...
Service "oracle11" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle11", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "oracle11XDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle11", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "oracle11_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle11", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully


0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34188836
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>rman catalog rman/rman@oracle11 target s
ystem/system@oracle10

Recovery Manager: Release 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on Mon Nov 22 09:36:22 2010

Copyright (c) 1982, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00554: initialization of internal recovery manager package failed
RMAN-04005: error from target database:
ORA-12541: TNS:no listener
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manzoor_dba
ID: 34189088
Hi,

Have you reloaded the listener??

> lsnrctl reload

and then check the
> lnsrctl status


0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34189254
Here why is it showing listener port 1522 even though its 1521 but with the below command both oracle10 and oracle11 listener working. But still not able to connect with RMAN showing same error. have a look below and let me know what mistake I am doing. I really appreciate your help

C:\app\Khan\product\11.1.0\db_1\NETWORK>lsnrctl status

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 22-NOV-2010 10:10
:04

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1522)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Produ
ction
Start Date                22-NOV-2010 06:53:07
Uptime                    0 days 3 hr. 16 min. 57 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   C:\app\Khan\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\
listener.ora
Listener Log File         c:\app\khan\diag\tnslsnr\IBM-4B98511D472\liste
ner\alert\log.xml
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1522ipc)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=test)(PORT=1522)))
Services Summary...
Service "PLSExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "PLSExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "oracle10" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle10", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "oracle11" has 2 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle11", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
  Instance "oracle11", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "oracle11XDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle11", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "oracle11_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle11", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully

C:\>rman catalog rman/rman@oracle11 target system/system@oracle10

Recovery Manager: Release 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on Mon Nov 22 10:10:46 2010

Copyright (c) 1982, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00554: initialization of internal recovery manager package failed
RMAN-04005: error from target database:
ORA-12541: TNS:no listener
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:praveencpk
ID: 34190414
when both the database is in the same system? what is the listeners name?

are try connecting separately in rman
first target database i.e connect target system/system@oracle10
after connection.


connect  catalog rman/rman@oracle11
,,,,,...

0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34190475
C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\BIN>echo %ORACLE_SID%
oracle10

C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\BIN>echo %ORACLE_HOME%
c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1

C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\BIN>rman target system/system@oracle10

Recovery Manager: Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on Mon Nov 22 12:21:42 2010

Copyright (c) 1982, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

connected to target database: ORACLE10 (DBID=2466766045)

RMAN> connect catalog rman/rman@oracle11

RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-04004: error from recovery catalog database: ORA-12541: TNS:no listener
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:praveencpk
ID: 34190645
The 11g listener is up and running? what is the name of the listener name?

did ur tnsnames.ora is configured with both the entries?

and check which is the default path in you OS for oracle?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34190887
# listener.ora Network Configuration File: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1522))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = IBM-4B98511D472)(PORT = 1521))
    )
  )

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\app\MohammedKhan\product\11.1.0\db_1)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = oracle11)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\app\MohammedKhan\product\11.1.0\db_1)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = oracle10)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1)
    )
  )


C:\app\MohammedKhan\product\11.1.0\db_1\BIN>lsnrctl status

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 22-NOV-2010 13:05
:17

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1522)))
TNS-12557: TNS:protocol adapter not loadable
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00527: Protocol Adapter not loadable

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=IBM-4B98511D472)(PORT=15
21)))
TNS-12557: TNS:protocol adapter not loadable
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00527: Protocol Adapter not loadable
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manzoor_dba
ID: 34193612

Hi,

When ever you make changes on listern.ora file you need to reload it to take effect.
Hope the host name has been changed.. "IBM-4B98511D472 ".

Reload the listener and check the status.. post the results...

Thanks..
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34196322
C:\app\Khan\product\11.1.0\db_1\BIN>lsnrctl reload

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 23-NOV-2010 07:22
:22

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1522)))
TNS-12557: TNS:protocol adapter not loadable
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00527: Protocol Adapter not loadable

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=test)(PORT=15
21)))
TNS-12557: TNS:protocol adapter not loadable
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00527: Protocol Adapter not loadable


# listener.ora Network Configuration File: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1522))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = test)(PORT = 1521))
    )
  )

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\app\Khan\product\11.1.0\db_1)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = oracle11)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\app\Khan\product\11.1.0\db_1)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = oracle10)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1)
    )
  )


# listener.ora Network Configuration File: C:\app\Khan\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1522))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = test)(PORT = 1521))
    )
  )

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\app\Khan\product\11.1.0\db_1)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = oracle11)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\app\Khan\product\11.1.0\db_1)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = oracle10)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1)
    )
  )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manzoor_dba
ID: 34202219

Hi,

As per you lister.ora file , hope that you have wrongly mentioned the host name.
Pls change the host name and also change the EXTPROC1522 to EXTPROC1521

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1522))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = test)(PORT = 1521))
    )
  )

Once you changed the file accordingly reload the listener and check the status of it.
Still you get the error.. post the same here...

Thanks..
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34205201
C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\BIN>lsnrctl.exe status

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on 23-NOV-2010 13:37
:24

Copyright (c) 1991, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Produ
ction
Start Date                23-NOV-2010 13:17:57
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 19 min. 26 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.o
ra
Listener Log File         C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\log\listener.log

Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1521ipc)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=test)(PORT=1521)))
Services Summary...
Service "oracle10" has 2 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle10", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
  Instance "oracle10", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "oracle10XDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle10", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "oracle10_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle10", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully
C:\app\MohammedKhan\product\11.1.0\db_1\BIN>lsnrctl.exe status

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 23-NOV-2010 13:25
:18

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1522)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Produ
ction
Start Date                23-NOV-2010 13:17:55
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 7 min. 23 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   C:\app\MohammedKhan\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\
listener.ora
Listener Log File         c:\app\mohammedkhan\diag\tnslsnr\IBM-4B98511D472\liste
ner\alert\log.xml
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1522ipc)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=test)(PORT=1522)))
Services Summary...
Service "oracle10" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle10", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "oracle11" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle11", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "oracle11XDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle11", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "oracle11_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oracle11", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully

C:\app\MohammedKhan\product\11.1.0\db_1\BIN>rman target system/system@oracle10

Recovery Manager: Release 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on Wed Nov 24 07:37:46 2010

Copyright (c) 1982, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00554: initialization of internal recovery manager package failed
RMAN-04005: error from target database:
ORA-12541: TNS:no listener
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
manzoor_dba earned 500 total points
ID: 34210263
Hi,

RMAN-00554: initialization of internal recovery manager package failed
RMAN-04005: error from target database:

Instance "oracle10", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...

As per the listener status the  oracle10 database is not open.

Also set the environment variable

> set oracle_home = 'C:\app\MohammedKhan\product\11.1.0\db_1'

then check the status of the listner..

also  change the host name from test to the correct hostname..

(DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=test)(PORT=1522)))

Thanks..

0