Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

logging page views and excluding web bots

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I want to be able to do a count of how many times individual product pages are viewed on my webshop but need to log only visits made by actual users and exclude all web bots and search engine scans.
Does anyone know of a way to determine if the page view is an actual user?

Cheers
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:Lmillard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:effx
ID: 34187652
have you tried Google Analytics?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lmillard
ID: 34187735
I do run analytics but this is for a component that sits in the ecommerce system itself
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 1000 total points
ID: 34188055
You can search for bots in the user agent string. I've shown just 3 in the example. There are over 300 listed at http://www.robotstxt.org/db.html so you'd have to add them to the regex string. This won't get -all- but it should be most.

caveat - not sure the impact of regex-ing a 300 word list on every page load so you'd want to watch performance.

<cfscript>
if (ReFindNoCase("Slurp|Googlebot|msnbot", CGI.http_user_agent )){
log= false;
} else {
log = true;
}
</cfscript>
 
<cfif log eq true>
your logging code
</cfif>

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:effx
effx earned 1000 total points
ID: 34188423
@SidFishes Why would you exclude every bot? would the list not be smaller if you included only Browsers?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lmillard
ID: 34191052
I think between SidFishes logic and effx's suggestion of looking for the browser rather than the bots this should be perfect. Thanks both
0