Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mysterious case of DNS not getting entry update from DHCP for non Windows machine.

Posted on 2010-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm having mysterious issue that confused me for such a long time till now, I've got one DC which acted as DNS and DHCP as well. I'm using Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2 64 bit AD integrated for both DNS and DHCP server.

However it is successfully giving out IP address to all IP enabled device and machine but when updating the DNS entry, only the Windows machine (workstations and server) gets their IP registered in the DNS server, therefore i cannot ping and access the other Linux machine apart from using IP address only.

restarting the DNS (plus RELOAD the entry) and DHCP services doesn't help at all and also entering the DHCP assigned IP address into the DNS server caused more problem since the address is assigned to different host already by DHCP but not gets updated in the DNS server (only to non-windows machine).

If anyone know how to diagnose and help me solve this problem that'd be very great helps.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 34187939
Go to the Properties of the DNS zone make sure you have non-secure updates for DNS updates
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34187979
"non-secure updates" --> does this applies to the workstation or to the other DNS server type eg. BIND server ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34188023
ok, I've changed the Dynamic Updates into "Nonsecure and secure" is that what you mean ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34188035
Yes, that is what I mean this allows non windows clients to update
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 34188948

If DHCP is updating DNS the updates (all updates) are Secure and the client will not be permitted to update DNS directly. If that is the case, please re-enable secure updates.

However:

If your client does not have a DNS Suffix the record has no where in DNS to go. All clients must have a DNS Suffix listed in DHCP matching your Forward Lookup Zone name or they will not register.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34193562
ah... you could be right Chris, "All clients must have a DNS Suffix listed in DHCP matching"
so in this case when I name the non Windows machine i must put FFQDN eg. newLinux.domain.com ?

apart from changing the Dynamic Updates into "Nonsecure and secure" mode ?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34195057

Yep, that's right.

Then DHCP will post the full name into DNS for you (allowing you to continue using Secure Updates).

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34195261
thanks man for your reply.
0