Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I restore a deleted OU?

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

i jst deleted an OU with around 20 users in it. What is the fastest way to restore the OU and all users along with it?
 
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Gerlach
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kimmyel
Kimmyel earned 664 total points
ID: 34187967
Try this Innovationcc:

http://searchwindowsserver.techtarget.com/tip/Recover-a-deleted-Active-Directory-OU

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 668 total points
ID: 34187978
Do you have a system state backup?
What Service pack are you running?

This link may help without know the above answers.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/840001
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 34188182
Also look at this question I helped with last year

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_24184760.html

...went through and helped him with restoring his OU

Thanks

Mike
0