Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop receives signal, high power long range EnGenius does not. How does this work?

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I just bought an EnGenius EOC5611P. I set it up about 200 ft from a building where I have a simple linksys router inside the building. It cannot catch the signal, where as just about any laptop can get a low signal, even if the linksys is not visible. Is this how it's supposed to work or is the EnGenius not as high powered as advertised. It's advertised range is 30km. Is this true?

Would the engenius reach even 10 or 15 km if the 2 devices were visible to each other??
0
Comment
Question by:timbraun
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34188435
Even though the engenius is a high power access point with long range, it still needs to be within good signal range of the linksys in order to repeat the signal, or it needs tobe connected via ethernet.

Imagine you're trying to shout to somebody all the way down the street and they can't really hear you. If you give that other person a megaphone, sure you'll be able to hear them when they speak - but they still won't be able to hear you. Communication is still not possible.

I imagine you'd need another EnGenius on the linksys end as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:timbraun
timbraun earned 0 total points
ID: 34189740
Ok, that makes a whole lot of sense.

But now, the laptop receives a signal from the same place where the engenius does not, does a laptop have more reception power then the engenius??

Or does the engenius have a different way of reception that the linksys has to be visible??
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:timbraun
ID: 34189785
Oh, and what I'm trying to do is use the EnGenius for reception and then have it connected to my computer via ethernet. I won't use it for broadcasting the signal via wireless.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:timbraun
ID: 34228591
I cannot understand how it works, but I've put up a cheap wrt54g flashed with dd-wrt and it catches the signal very nice, so I'll just use it instead of the expensive EnGenius...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:timbraun
ID: 34624433
I've found out the EOC5611P does not have an internal 2.4 ghz antenna. Only 5 ghz. Than I understand why it cannot catch 2.4ghz signal.
0