Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Squid proxy authentication

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to configure squid to log users activity,
so I need to see some username. Basic auth is fine, so I configured it like this :
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/linux-unix-squid-proxy-server-authentication.html .

Everything works fine except that even if I check "Remember password" in Internet Explorer it pop-up's everytime IE is started. I don't want any pop-up or user interaction.
Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:shlafrock
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khuphuc
ID: 34205852
the basic authentication, as two characteristic, it's send the user credential clear trough the lan, and don't remember the credential in anyway,  instead of it request all time, i don't know how squid work, but in microsoft iis server, when you want to view all time the user credentian login request, you use basic authentication

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JrLz
ID: 34284452
is statistic by IP acceptable to you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shlafrock
ID: 34284986
JrLz:
 no, I need usernames .
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
oppofwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34711557
Increase the TTL for authorized user.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36434001
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0