[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IPX Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have third party software that requires the IPX protocol. Is there a way to use the IPX protocol with Windows 7?  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:l2Bravo
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34188373
IPX is no longer available from Microsoft for Windows Vista and Windows 7 - see the response here by a Microsoft Employee.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itpronetworking/thread/82727f50-9e1b-4fcf-8a38-e45567938ec4/
0
 

Author Comment

by:l2Bravo
ID: 34188501
Is there any workaround?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 34192030
Aside from using "XP Mode" or Virtual PC containing Windows XP with IPX/SPX, then I'm pretty confident the answer is "no"!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vernony earned 2000 total points
ID: 34203325
seems the answer already provided, IPX is not supported in Windows 7
you will need to install XP Mode or VPC 2007 to work around it
0