Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - Adding a POP3 account to deliver to Exchange OST data file

Posted on 2010-11-22
11
Medium Priority
?
2,621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In previous versions of Outlook, you could add a POP3 account (or several) to drop mail into an Outlook Exchange account/OST.

In Outlook 2010, when adding another POP3 account when logged into an Exchange Mailbox, the only options are:

Create a new data file
Deliver to an existing data file > and you can then select a PST

Is there any way to deliver mail to the OST? Other than amending policies on the server and adding into the POP3 connector?

Kind Regards

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:hobbit82
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CGretski
ID: 34190377
The OST file is just a cache of your exchange mailbox and as such cannot be used as a separate storage file.
I'm not sure about outlook 2010, but in outlook 2007 you can add a pop3 account and it will by default configure it to deliver into your exchange mailbox ( which would then be cached in the OST )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit82
ID: 34191946
Hi

It is this behaviour we are trying to achieve - it seems Outlook 2010 has taken a step backwards - unless anyone knows anything I do not?

Kind Regards

Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mango-Man
ID: 34775121
Hi, i'm looking to do exactly the same thig.

We're migrating clients with old POP3 accounts to hosted Exchange.  We wanted to have thier old POP3 accounts deliver to the new OST/Exchange mailboxes for now and just sync that way for a few days to check operation, before switching the DNS over with their hosting provider.

this would have been no problem before, but has now left me in an awkward spot of not being able to completeas planned...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mango-Man
ID: 34775195
OK, found a way round it.

Add the POP3 account and create a new PST data file.  Test settings, and then cliose Outlook.

Go back into account settings via Control Panel, and in there you can then alter the delivery path fo rthe POP account to deliver to the Exchange mailbox/OST cache.

You may need to manually import some mail nback from the PST if mail had started coming in..

DOm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 34776139
Why can't you just use the POP3 connector in Exchange? What version of Exchange are you using? This way you would also get your POP mail even if Outlook is not open. Therefore, being able to access it through OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit82
ID: 34776239
I guess with Mango-Man's scenario - they do not have access to the Exchange Server if it is hosted?

In our scenario, we had one user who wanted to add a POP3 account, so whilst we could of added through the POP3 connector, it seemed a bit extreme to change the policies etc.

Also - that user, although the mail was being delivered to their Exchange box did not want it to go through Exchange for some reason.

In Outlook 2010, it seems some of the functions are a bit long winded....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mango-Man
ID: 34796211
Did you try my method and did it work?  

As the fact that Exchange is hosted in our situation shouldn't make any difference as far as local Outlook is concerned.  The same method should work...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanielT
ID: 34844692
I'm looking to resolve the same issue.

Exchange for one client has always been used to cache emails from local OST files back to Exchange server while picking up from ISP via POP3. Simply setup POP3 email accounts needed and all emails went into OST file, which was sync'd to Exchange. Easy. OK for OL2003, OL2007 but now not for OL2010!

Has anyone tried Mango-Man's work-around?

I also noticed that IMAP will not request an alternate (PST) file for storage. Have heard alot about IMAP over the years but have not used it at all. Any opinions on whether this is a better choice if it will work as OL2003/OL2007 did?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanielT
ID: 34844921
Update. Sorry - IMAP just created a PST in default location without asking so it leaves same issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit82
ID: 35132937
Hi

Will try Mango-Man's solution as it makes sense and report back.

Kind Regards

Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DanielT earned 1000 total points
ID: 35134037
Ran into same issue.
This is possible but it is a little convoluted vs previous versions...

1 > Use Control Panel [MAIL] to setup the internet email account, POP3 etc and ALLOW Outlook 2010 to create a new PST file
2 > After it is created, use Control Panel [MAIL] to change the email delivery location for the internet email account to the OST file.

Hope this helps.

0