?
Solved

ML350G3 NIC identification

Posted on 2010-11-22
11
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a ProLiant ML 350 G3 running Netware 6.5.8
It is running a Q57.LAN Driver version 9.72 AUg 24, 2006
When I look on hp.com for the Driver there are just too many to guess from.
How can I tell what NIC is in my server?
Can it be done without taking the Server Down?
0
Comment
Question by:dkamp77
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
losip earned 1600 total points
ID: 34188754
The integrated NIC on the ML350G3 is the NC7760.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jmmarqueta
jmmarqueta earned 400 total points
ID: 34188855
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34188881
It's version 7.51 dated 4th February 2004, though!  Your existing driver would appear to later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkamp77
ID: 34188934
HP informed me a few Min ago that this server has a NC7760 and recomended a Q57 Driver dated 12/18/2003.   My Current is Aug, 24, 2006.  Novell Service Pack 8 has a Q57 Driver dated 3/4/2010

My current has No errors, but wanted to speed it up to 1 GB but in INETCFG the options are AUTO, 100F, !00H, 10F, 10H.
Maybe test AUTO ? if no Link move to 100Full ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkamp77
ID: 34189275
On the cp010925.nlm  What version is that Driver?
Would it be a Better choice than the Service Pack 8 version dated 3/4/2010 ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34189302
Version 12.00 dated 19 Aug 2009
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkamp77
ID: 34190449
Wonder if I should use the Novell SP8 version.

[Note: just got an Email where Attachmate Corp bought Novell Corp for 2.2 Billion. Wow]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34190550
My knowledge of Netware stopped at v3.12 but, as a general principle, only experiment with changes that can be backed out.  So long as you have a mechanism to get back to where you are now, then you can try either or both.
0