Solved

Veeam doesn't restore individual files with extended ascii characters in their name  -

Posted on 2010-11-22
8
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello everybody,

I have VMWare VSphere 4 installed on a server. In another computer in the domain, I have correctly installed  VMWare client and Veeam.

A virtual machine has been damagen, and while I prepare the server for restoring it, I need to extract some files out from a Veeam backup.

The thing is that, when I try to restore files with extended ascii characters in their name (e.g. Memoria aÑo 2009.doc) the Veeam client answers not restoring it and showing the following error:  Object reference not set to an instance of an object

In fact, extended ascii characters are shown with the "diamond" character.

Files without extended ascii characters are restored successfully.  

Anybody has an idea how to get it to work?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:McGregor09
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:McGregor09
ID: 34189000
By the way, I forgot to specify, just in case there is any doubt, that I perform a File level restore.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34196076
Hi

Can you post any file name examples?

Jail
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34196168
I think that is proper functionality of Veeam...you need to have standard characters in the VM name for the restore. As that is more of a 'design' issue, I would contact Veeam for verification. I'll continue to do some searching to see if I can find anything further to verify as well.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 34196458
"McGregor09"...I wasn't able to find verification of that in the Admin/Users Guide, nor anywhere on the web. But...I believe I was told that in a support call I had several months back. My suggestion is to contact Veeam. If possible, please report back what you find out.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34198128
Hi

I will try to test this today.

But yes contact the Veeam support. They respond quickly to any issue.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:McGregor09
ID: 34204128
Hello everybody,

At the end, I just updated to version 5 of Veeam (I was using version 4.1), and this was already fixed, so no problem anymore!

Thanks everybody for your time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:McGregor09
ID: 34204145
Sorry for making you lose your time...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34205535
Thanks for posting what you did to solve it. Glad to assist!

~coolsport00
0