[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

4 pin 12v connector on 8-pin 12v motherboard

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

I'm building a new machine with a Gigabyte GA-P55-USB3 motherboard and it won't POST.  The beep codes indicate a power problem.  The PSU is 500W, which should be ok, but it has 4-pin 12V connector for the CPU, whereas the motherboard has an 2x4 pin socket for same.  The 4-pin fits in one end of this 8-pin socket, but it won't POST which leads me to believe I either need a different PSU or some kind of adapter.  

Anyone any ideas?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mark_D74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richardcardin
ID: 34188642
You are correct, this motherboard requires a "2.1 x 8-pin ATX 12V power connector" from the PSU. I did find 1 adapter that should work: http://www.xoxide.com/tt-psu-adaptor-cables.html but it has 2 cables total, one you won't need but still fairly cheap vs buying a new PSU. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 34188655
You have plugged a 4 pin power source into a motherboard that requires an 8-pin power source. This clearly isn't going to work, you haven't provided the motherboard with the power it needs to work.

So yes you'll need a PSU that has an 8-pin motherboard power plug.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
richardcardin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34188672
Before you buy an adapter cable, make sure of the power requirements for your video card. This board can take some powerful cards and that may require a new psu anyway. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark_D74
ID: 34188854
@ Frosty555  I've seen references to mainboards with 8-pin 12v sockets which allow you to plug a 4-pin plug into one side so it's not quite as clear-cut as that.  

@ richardcardin That's a good point, the 500W one I have isn't a branded one and wasn't expensive so I think a new and more powerful one (with the right connections) is in order.


Thanks for the help.
0