Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2010-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hw can get the drivers or make my Officeject 5610 all in one printer print on my windows 2003 server box
0
Comment
Question by:adequaicoe
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 300 total points
ID: 34188591
If you can't find Server 2003 drivers, try the XP drivers. XP and Server 2003 use the same core subsystem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adequaicoe
ID: 34188599
it urgent
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 300 total points
ID: 34188610
Usually Windows XP drivers will work on a Windows 2003 Server box. Now if there is not Windows 2003 Server or Windows XP drivers then you would not be able to install the printer.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 600 total points
ID: 34188621
have you tried using the same driver for xp?  is it 32-bit or 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jmmarqueta
jmmarqueta earned 300 total points
ID: 34188722
Have you tried to use the universal driver HP?
I use it often with printers that give problems
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 600 total points
ID: 34189062
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adequaicoe
ID: 34197975
Thanks so much for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:adequaicoe
ID: 34197983
thanks so much for your time
0