Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add 0 value on select

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have a column that has quantity's in it but if my quantity  is a one digit then add 0 in front this works
example
5 below makes it 05 or 8 makes it 08 and it leaves it if it is 55 or 88.

right('0'+convert(varchar(3),DOD.Quantity),2)

But the problem if there is a 3 digit quantity and the  quantity for example is 323 it will only display 23, I do not want to increase the 0 because I do not want it to turn out 055 or 023.

I just need if one digit add 0 in front else more than one digit then do not add 0's
0
Comment
Question by:Seven price
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 34188625
select case when DOD.Quantity < 10 then '0' else '' end + cast(DOD.Quantity as varchar(20))
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 34188641
IF value < 10 THEN
right('0'+convert(varchar(3),DOD.Quantity),2)
ELSE END as 'Column Name'
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 34188646
thanks
0