Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change DNS IP on 400 servers

Posted on 2010-11-22
12
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 2-2003 domain controllers and 2-2008 controllers.  I want to bring down both 2003 domain controllers but my problem is that all 400 servers in our network is using DNS IP from old servers.  I Tried migrating the IP from old 2003 to 2008 DC's but that didnt work fine

Is there a way to do that instead of modifying each of the server to change its DNS IP (Primary and Alternate) . I dont want each server to change its Primary and alternate DNS as it require huge effort
0
Comment
Question by:dheerajg77
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34188727
What you could do is change the IP addresses, meaning over a weekend or maintenance period change the IP of the 2003 boxes and then you can reassign those IP addresses to the 2008 DC/DNS servers.  Restart netlogon to register the new IPs.

Ace has a long blog on it

http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2010/10/09/remove-an-old-dc-and-introduce-a-new-dc-with-the-same-name-and-ip-address.aspx

In his case you also goes into reusing the hostnames but you don't really need to do that (just the ip in your case)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34188756
Mike has a good solution you should consider having a little downtime. When reusing the IP addresses you would need to delete any DNS entries in DNS for the IP address the problems you ran into problems most likely because you did not delete records
0
 

Author Comment

by:dheerajg77
ID: 34188765
I changed the IP address, modified the DNS but when I started pinging the new DC it was not replying so I had to switch it back to its original IP
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34188783
when you did that did you restart the netlogon service on the DC?   Did you give it time to replicate?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34188802
this is one of the reasons I always reserve an IP address for all of my servers using DHCP and then assign the addresses via DHCP.  A lot of people think it's a bad idea, but it helps in situations like this.

Other than what Mike has already suggested you can use the NETSH command to change the IP addresses, I have used this by exporting a list of the servers from Active Directory and then using Excel to build the command based on the computer name then copy and paste them in to a command prompt.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34188826
Don't modify the record delete the recreate
0
 

Author Comment

by:dheerajg77
ID: 34189365
Well I am probably not gonig to change the IP but I want to know how to assign the new IP on all 400 servers, is there a script or automated way to do that
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 34189490
using netsh that demazter mentioned is one way   http://thelazyadmin.com/blogs/thelazyadmin/archive/2005/04/04/Using-Netsh-to-Manage-Network-Interfaces-Part-2.aspx

I don't have a script handy to go out and change the 400 boxes (i.e. read from a list go in and change the IP etc)

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:dheerajg77
ID: 34189569
Can we run netsh command to change IP on all servers remotely. I dont want to go to each and every server to do that.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 34189591
You can also use psexec to run the commands remotely.   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34189751
DOH! Can't believe I forgot to add the PSEXEC bit!

Thanks Mike :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dheerajg77
ID: 34189823
do we need to install psexec client on the servers?
0