Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Preventing registration on computer in DNS

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys

Does anyone konw how can I block computer (by computer name) to resiter in the DNS?
Is there even an option to do that?

Regards
Roi
0
Comment
Question by:marmoor99
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wpatterson82
ID: 34188864
I would love to help with your problem, but can you be a little more clear as to your intentions here?

You're trying to block a computer by hostname from what exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmoor99
ID: 34189045
I am sking if on the DNS server I can prevent specific computer from registering
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 34189261

If...

 - The zone is AD Integrated
 - Secure Dynamic Updates are enforced
 - DHCP is *not* updating on behalf of your clients

Then you can create a Deny entry for that specific computer in the Security for the zone. By default, everyone has permission to Create records in the DNS zone.

If DHCP is updating for you this will not work as it is the DHCP account which performs the update, not the computer.

Chris
0